MyRacePass

Contact Us

Hall of Fame

Race of Champions Hall of Fame

In 1977 the staff of the Race of Champions created the Hall of Fame to honor deserving members of the Modified and Late Model Sportsman fraternity.
There were presently similar institutions in Daytona and Indianapolis, however, neither cover these people who have given so much of themselves to our segment of auto racing.
This honor is not to be confined to participants or staff members of the Race of Champions - it will cover both asphalt and dirt racing in general. The eligible candidates can be promoters, car owners, track officials, mechanics, retired drivers (four years without driving in competition), members of the media, fans, or any individual who has made such a significant contribution to racing as to warrant this honor.

All former winners of the Race of Champions are automatically inducted by virtue of their achievement:

1977
Larry Granger
Bob O’Rourke
Ted Webbe

1978
Dick Tobias

1979
Bill Wimble

1980
Al Tasnady

1981
Herb Scott
Bill Rafter

1982
Ken Shoemaker
Nolan Swift

1983
Jim Hendrickson
Jim Shampine

1984
Eddie Flemke
Al De Angelo

1985
Richie Evans
Hully Bunn
Jim Delaney
Ted Swaim
Pete Corey
Dutch Hoag
Glen Guthrie
Frankie Schneider
Freddy Adam
Bill Slater
Will Cagle
Ray Hendrick
Merv Treichler
Bob Malzahn
Roger Treichler
Geoff Bodine
Fred De Sarro
Maynard Troyer
George Kent
Greg Sacks
Jim Spencer
Brian Ross
Brett Bodine

1986
Jerry Cook
Budd Olsen

1987
Charlie Jarzombek

1988
George Brunnhoelzl
Chuck Boos

1989
Don La Joie
Reggie Ruggiero

1990
Don Pratt
Tony Jankowiak
Tony Hirschman

1991
Bugs Stevens
Mike Stefanik

1992
Satch Worley
Bill France

1993
Lenny Boyd
Fred Harbach

1994
Billy Pauch

1995
Tony Siscone
John Wycoff
John Blewett III

1996
Jan Leaty

1997
Alex Friesen

1998
Sege Fidanza
Don & Marilyn Toal

1999
Chuck Hossfeld
Ed Serwacki
Fran Gitchell

2000
Joe Gerber

2001
Larry Nye

2002
Ed Cloce
Tim Mangus

2003
Tony Vecchio Sr

2004
George Jr., Doug & Romey Caruso
Eric Beers

2005
Mike Monnat

2006
T.J. Potrzebowski

2007
None

2008
BILLY PUTNEY
LEE SHERWOOD

2009
Andrew Harpell

2010
Norm and Donna Patrick

2011
Jim Burleigh
Zane Zeiner

2012
Betty Sherwood
Matt Hirschman

2013
Lyndell & John Miller

2014
Debra VanLare-Garrison

2016
Billy Colton
Lenny Sammons

2017
Joe Marotta
Ed McQuire
Ted Christopher

2018
David Kerper
John Juilcher

Race of Champions past Modified Winners

Event Number - Year - Track - Winner

1 1951 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Hully Bunn
2 1952 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Jim Delaney
3 1953 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Ted Swaim
4 1954 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Frankie Schneider
5 1955 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Pete Corey
6 1956 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Dutch Hoag
7 1957 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Glenn Guthrie
8 1958 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Jim Delaney
9 1959 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Jim Delaney
10 1960 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Dutch Hoag
11 1961 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Bob Malzahn
12 1962 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Frankie Schneider
13 1963 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Dutch Hoag
14 1964 Langhorne (1 mile dirt) Freddy Adam
15 1965 Langhorne (1 mile paved) Bill Slater
16 1966 Langhorne (1 mile paved) Will Cagle
17 1967 Langhorne (1 mile paved) Dutch Hoag
18 1968 Langhorne (1 mile paved) Dutch Hoag
19 1969 Langhorne (1 mile paved) Ray Hendrick
20 1970 Langhorne (1 mile paved) Merv Treichler
21 1971 Langhorne (1 mile paved) Roger Treichler
22 1972 Trenton (1.5 mile paved) Geoff Bodine
23 1973 Trenton (1.5 mile paved) Richie Evans
24 1974 Trenton (1.5 mile paved) Fred DeSarro
25 1975 Trenton (1.5 mile paved) Ray Hendrick
26 1976 Trenton (1.5 mile paved) Maynard Troyer
27 1977 Pocono (2.5 mile paved) Maynard Troyer
28 1978 Pocono (2.5 mile paved) Geoff Bodine
29 1979 Pocono (2.5 mile paved) Richie Evans
30 1980 Pocono (.75 mile paved) Richie Evans
31 1981 Pocono (.75 mile paved) George Kent
32 1982 Pocono (.75 mile paved) Greg Sacks
33 1983 Pocono (.75 mile paved) Jimmy Spencer
34 1984 Pocono (.75 mile paved) Brian Ross
35 1985 Pocono (.75 mile paved) Brett Bodine
36 1986 Pocono (.75 mile paved) George Kent
37 1987 Pocono (.75 mile paved) George Brunnhoelzl
38 1988 Pocono (.75 mile paved) Reggie Ruggiero
39 1989 Pocono (.75 mile paved) Tony Hirschman
40 1990 Pocono (.75 mile paved) Mike Stefanik
41 1991 Pocono (.75 mile paved) Donald “Satch” Worley
42 1992 Flemington (.625 mile paved) Lenny Boyd
43 1993 Flemington (.625 mile paved) Billy Pauch
44 1994 Flemington (.625 mile paved) Tony Siscone
45 1995 Flemington (.625 mile paved) John Blewett III
46 1996 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Jan Leaty
47 1997 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Tony Hirschman
48 1998 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Sege Fidanza
49 1999 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Chuck Hossfeld
50 2000 Oswego (.626 mile paved) George Kent
51 2001 Oswego (.626 mile paved) George Kent
52 2002 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Tim Mangus
53 2003 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Sege Fidanza
54 2004 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Eric Beers
55 2005 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Chuck Hossfeld
56 2006 Oswego (.626 mile paved) T.J. Potrzebowski
57 2007 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Jan Leaty
58 2008 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Tony Hirschman
59 2009 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Billy Putney
60 2010 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Tony Hirschman
61 2011 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Zane Zeiner
62 2012 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Matt Hirschman
63 2013 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Matt Hirschman
64 2014 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Chuck Hossfeld
65 2015 Chemung (.333 mile paved) Matt Hirschman
66 2016 Oswego (.626 mile paved) Matt Hirschman
67 2017 Lake Erie Speedway (.375-mile paved) Matt Hirschman
68 2018 Lake Erie Speedway (.375-mile paved) Matt Hirschman
69 2019 Lake Erie Speedway (.375-mile paved) Matt Hirschman
70 2020 Lake Erie Speedway (.375-mile paved) TBD