Race of Champions

MyRacePass
6/9/2018 - Lake Erie Speedway

6/9/2018 - Lake Erie Speedway

North East, PA

RoC Asphalt Modifieds at LES

Lake Erie 75 presented by Jim Moss Builders for the Race of Champions Asphalt Modified Series; "CPS Late Model 40" for the Race of Champions Late Model Series - this event is a prelude to the Race of Champions Weekend in September at Lake Erie Speedway - September 27, 28 and 29, 2018.

Classes

  • Asphalt Modifieds25 entries
  • Asphalt Late Models15 entries
  • Sport Compact

Track Contact

  • 10700 Delmas Drive

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Asphalt Modifieds

75 Laps

Lake Erie '75

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 2
2 4 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 2
3 16 12X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 13
4 2 88 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY -2
5 15 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard 10
6 9 22 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 3
7 23 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 16
8 13 10 Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 5
9 11 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 2
10 12 45B Eric Beers Eric Beers North Hampton, PA North Hampton, PA 2
11 8 66 Austin Kochenash Austin Kochenash Danielsville, PA Danielsville, PA -3
12 10 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -2
13 17 32 Tyler Rypkema Tyler Rypkema Owego, NY Owego, NY 4
14 14 65 George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -
15 22 59 Karl Hehr Karl Hehr Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 7
16 21 64 Amy Catalano Amy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 5
17 7 5 Kyle Ebersole Kyle Ebersole Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -10
18 24 28 Kreig Heroth Kreig Heroth Fort Plain, NY Fort Plain, NY 6
19 6 54E Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -13
20 25 1 Chris Ridsdale Chris Ridsdale Rochester, NY Rochester, NY 5
21 1 54C Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -20
22 5 2 Kevin Miller Kevin Miller Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -17
23 20 45C Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -3
24 19 40 Alan Bookmiller Alan Bookmiller Castile, NY Castile, NY -5
25 18 4 Zack Knowlden Zack Knowlden Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY -7
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -
2 2 45B Eric Beers Eric Beers North Hampton, PA North Hampton, PA -
3 3 66 Austin Kochenash Austin Kochenash Danielsville, PA Danielsville, PA -
4 4 10 Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
5 6 32 Tyler Rypkema Tyler Rypkema Owego, NY Owego, NY 1
6 5 64 Amy Catalano Amy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 2 Kevin Miller Kevin Miller Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -
2 4 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 2
3 2 88 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY -1
4 3 65 George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -1
5 5 4 Zack Knowlden Zack Knowlden Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY -
6 6 59 Karl Hehr Karl Hehr Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 54C Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
2 2 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -
3 4 54E Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 1
4 5 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard 1
5 3 40 Alan Bookmiller Alan Bookmiller Castile, NY Castile, NY -2
6 7 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 1
7 6 1 Chris Ridsdale Chris Ridsdale Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
2 2 5 Kyle Ebersole Kyle Ebersole Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -
3 4 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 1
4 3 12X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -1
5 6 45C Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
6 5 28 Kreig Heroth Kreig Heroth Fort Plain, NY Fort Plain, NY -1
All transfer
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 22 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 14.674
2 6 45B Eric Beers Eric Beers North Hampton, PA North Hampton, PA 14.851
3 5 66 Austin Kochenash Austin Kochenash Danielsville, PA Danielsville, PA 14.928
4 2 10 Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 15.011
5 1 64 Amy Catalano Amy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 15.283
6 3 32 Tyler Rypkema Tyler Rypkema Owego, NY Owego, NY 15.564
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 2 Kevin Miller Kevin Miller Rochester, NY Rochester, NY 14.895
2 6 88 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY 14.905
3 2 65 George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY 14.915
4 4 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 15.031
5 1 4 Zack Knowlden Zack Knowlden Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY 15.114
6 3 59 Karl Hehr Karl Hehr Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 15.160
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 54C Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.781
2 1 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 14.891
3 2 40 Alan Bookmiller Alan Bookmiller Castile, NY Castile, NY 15.080
4 5 54E Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 15.135
5 7 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard 15.370
6 3 1 Chris Ridsdale Chris Ridsdale Rochester, NY Rochester, NY 15.536
7 6 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 30.762
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 14.740
2 6 5 Kyle Ebersole Kyle Ebersole Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 14.882
3 5 12X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 14.948
4 2 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 15.041
5 1 28 Kreig Heroth Kreig Heroth Fort Plain, NY Fort Plain, NY 15.518
6 4 45C Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 15.518

Asphalt Late Models

CPS 40

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15 Roy Hayes Roy Hayes -
2 2 76 Jeric Johnson Jeric Johnson -
3 4 93 Dave Russell Dave Russell Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 1
4 3 48 Sam Fullone Sam Fullone North Collins, NY North Collins, NY -1
5 8 0 Eldon King Eldon King Freedom, NY Freedom, NY 3
6 5 98 zzzTommy zzzCatalano zzzTommy zzzCatalano -1
7 7 11 Bob Weber Bob Weber Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY -
8 13 66P Mike Parks Mike Parks Walpole, NH Walpole, NH 5
9 14 12 Bob Minacapelli Bob Minacapelli 5
10 6 45 Dave Heitzhaus Dave Heitzhaus Strykersville, NY Strykersville, NY -4
11 11 2 Dave Whittaker Dave Whittaker -
12 15 31X Ron Richter Ron Richter 3
13 10 07 Nick Crassi Nick Crassi -3
14 9 66W Terry Weldy Terry Weldy Corfu , NY Corfu , NY -5
15 12 1 Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -3

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 93 Dave Russell Dave Russell Clarence, NY Clarence, NY -
2 2 15 Roy Hayes Roy Hayes -
3 3 98 zzzTommy zzzCatalano zzzTommy zzzCatalano -
4 4 11 Bob Weber Bob Weber Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY -
5 5 66W Terry Weldy Terry Weldy Corfu , NY Corfu , NY -
6 7 2 Dave Whittaker Dave Whittaker 1
7 6 66P Mike Parks Mike Parks Walpole, NH Walpole, NH -1
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 48 Sam Fullone Sam Fullone North Collins, NY North Collins, NY 1
2 1 76 Jeric Johnson Jeric Johnson -1
3 4 45 Dave Heitzhaus Dave Heitzhaus Strykersville, NY Strykersville, NY 1
4 3 0 Eldon King Eldon King Freedom, NY Freedom, NY -1
5 5 07 Nick Crassi Nick Crassi -
6 6 1 Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
7 7 12 Bob Minacapelli Bob Minacapelli -
All transfer

GWC Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 93 Dave Russell Dave Russell Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 15.533
2 1 15 Roy Hayes Roy Hayes 15.606
3 6 98 zzzTommy zzzCatalano zzzTommy zzzCatalano 15.619
4 3 11 Bob Weber Bob Weber Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY 15.664
5 7 66W Terry Weldy Terry Weldy Corfu , NY Corfu , NY 15.711
6 4 66P Mike Parks Mike Parks Walpole, NH Walpole, NH 15.772
7 2 2 Dave Whittaker Dave Whittaker 15.833

GWC Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 76 Jeric Johnson Jeric Johnson 15.410
2 2 48 Sam Fullone Sam Fullone North Collins, NY North Collins, NY 15.417
3 5 0 Eldon King Eldon King Freedom, NY Freedom, NY 15.617
4 7 45 Dave Heitzhaus Dave Heitzhaus Strykersville, NY Strykersville, NY 15.674
5 6 07 Nick Crassi Nick Crassi 15.995
6 3 1 Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 16.235
7 1 12 Bob Minacapelli Bob Minacapelli 16.235

News

Upcoming Events

Sherwood Racing Wheels
Presque Isle Downs  Casino
Jerico Performance
Hoosier Tire East
MavTV Plus
Sports Insurance Specialists
Foar Score Club
US Army
Pilat Design
TDH Refridgeration
Speedway Illustrated
Printed Image of Buffalo
Wilwood Racing
New Era Cap
Bicknell Racing Products
MavTV
Lucas oil
FX Caprara
Erie Sports Commission
Paved Track Digest
VP Race Fuels
MyRacePass
Hoosier Racing Tires
Waddell Communications