Race of Champions

7/1/2019 - Merrittville Speedway

7/1/2019 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

Graybar Electrical & Schneider Electric present Canada Day Fireworks

Where: Merrittville Speedway, Thorold, Ontario

When: Monday, July 1, 2019. Pit Gates open at 5:00 pm Grandstands open at 5:30 pm, Racing at 7:00 pm

Directions: The track is located just West of Niagara Falls on HWY 50.

What: Graybar Electrical & Schneider Electric present Canada Day Fireworks

More Information: www.merrittvillespeedway.com (905-892-8266) / www.rocmodifiedseries.com

Classes

  • ROC Dirt Sportsman22 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

ROC Dirt Sportsman

40 Laps

Canada Fireworks 40

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Cathrines, ON St. Cathrines, ON 10
2 3 66 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
3 8 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 5
4 6 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 2
5 2 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Ontario, ON Ontario, ON -3
6 9 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
7 14 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 7
8 7 33J Robbie Johnston Robbie Johnston Ransomville, NY Ransomville, NY -1
9 5 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
10 4 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON -6
11 10 68 Dave DiPietro II Dave DiPietro II North Tonawanda, NY North Tonawanda, NY -1
12 18 9R Tom Richau Tom Richau Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 6
13 1 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -12
14 16 74X David Flannigan David Flannigan Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 2
15 13 6 Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -2
16 20 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
17 15 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -2
18 19 5S Matt Sharpe Matt Sharpe Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
19 21 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
20 22 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ontario, ON Ontario, ON 2
21 12 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON -9
22 17 93 Rob Sauder Rob Sauder Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
2 2 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON -
3 4 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
4 3 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
5 5 6 Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -
6 6 74X David Flannigan David Flannigan Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
7 7 5S Matt Sharpe Matt Sharpe Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
8 8 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ontario, ON Ontario, ON -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -
2 3 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Cathrines, ON St. Cathrines, ON 1
3 2 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -1
4 5 68 Dave DiPietro II Dave DiPietro II North Tonawanda, NY North Tonawanda, NY 1
5 4 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
6 6 93 Rob Sauder Rob Sauder Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
7 7 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Ontario, ON Ontario, ON -
2 4 66 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
3 2 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -1
4 3 33J Robbie Johnston Robbie Johnston Ransomville, NY Ransomville, NY -1
5 6 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 1
6 5 9R Tom Richau Tom Richau Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -1
7 7 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -
All transfer
2 Laps

GWC Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 16.508
2 8 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 16.566
3 6 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON 16.663
4 1 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 16.677
5 7 6 Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON 16.887
6 3 74X David Flannigan David Flannigan Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 16.965
7 5 5S Matt Sharpe Matt Sharpe Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 17.148
8 4 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ontario, ON Ontario, ON 17.923
2 Laps

GWC Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 16.422
2 1 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 16.456
3 2 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Cathrines, ON St. Cathrines, ON 16.462
4 4 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 16.680
5 7 68 Dave DiPietro II Dave DiPietro II North Tonawanda, NY North Tonawanda, NY 16.824
6 6 93 Rob Sauder Rob Sauder Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 16.980
7 3 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON 17.215
2 Laps

GWC Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Ontario, ON Ontario, ON 16.410
2 6 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 16.436
3 7 33J Robbie Johnston Robbie Johnston Ransomville, NY Ransomville, NY 16.507
4 5 66 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 16.591
5 3 9R Tom Richau Tom Richau Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 16.755
6 2 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 16.833
7 4 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 17.199
Visit ROC Store Purchase Hats

Upcoming Events

Hoosier Racing Tires
Hoosier Tire East
ROC TV
FX Caprara
Printed Image of Buffalo
Waddell Communications
Sports Insurance Specialists
Sherwood Racing Wheels
Speedway Illustrated
Bicknell Racing Products
Foar Score Club
Paved Track Digest
MyRacePass
Erie Sports Commission
VP Race Fuels