Race of Champions

8/24/2019 - Lancaster Speedway

8/24/2019 - Lancaster Speedway

Lancaster, NY

3rd Annual Ken Heckler '51'

Classes

  • Asphalt Sportsman27 entries
  • Street Stocks25 entries
  • Asphalt Four Cylinders14 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Asphalt Sportsman

35 Laps

Tribute to Ken Heckler 35

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 22 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 2
2 1 51 Shawn Nye Shawn Nye Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -1
3 6 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 3
4 8 10F Michael Fiebelkorn Michael Fiebelkorn Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 4
5 5 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
6 26 64 Amy Catalano Amy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 20
7 2 11 Bob Weber Bob Weber Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY -5
8 12 1L Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 4
9 24 54PJ Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 15
10 11 91 Joe Evans Joe Evans Holland, NY Holland, NY 1
11 18 65 Andy Lewis Andy Lewis Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 7
12 13 01 John Barber John Barber Bliss, NY Bliss, NY 1
13 17 36 David Kozlowski David Kozlowski Williamsville, NY Williamsville, NY 4
14 10 6B Leo Becker Leo Becker Bowmansville, NY Bowmansville, NY -4
15 19 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY 4
16 16 18 Mark Pennell Mark Pennell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -
17 14 33 Eddie Hawkins Eddie Hawkins Marion, NY Marion, NY -3
18 21 54T Jayme Thompson Jayme Thompson Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 3
19 23 6H Scott Hossfeld Scott Hossfeld Depew, NY Depew, NY 4
20 15 09 Cassie Logsdon Cassie Logsdon GAINESVILLE, NY GAINESVILLE, NY -5
21 22 2 Paul Townsend Paul Townsend Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 1
22 9 31 Tony Carbone Tony Carbone Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -13
23 4 84 Neal Dietz Neal Dietz Holland, NY Holland, NY -19
24 20 11S Pete Sisti Pete Sisti Gowanda, NY Gowanda, NY -4
25 7 27 Jake Vernon Jake Vernon Eden, NY Eden, NY -18
26 25 4 Bob Hanel Bob Hanel Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -1
27 27 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -
2 3 10F Michael Fiebelkorn Michael Fiebelkorn Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 1
3 2 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -1
4 4 01 John Barber John Barber Bliss, NY Bliss, NY -
5 6 36 David Kozlowski David Kozlowski Williamsville, NY Williamsville, NY 1
6 5 54T Jayme Thompson Jayme Thompson Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -1
7 7 4 Bob Hanel Bob Hanel Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 51 Shawn Nye Shawn Nye Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -
2 2 11 Bob Weber Bob Weber Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY -
3 4 84 Neal Dietz Neal Dietz Holland, NY Holland, NY 1
4 6 33 Eddie Hawkins Eddie Hawkins Marion, NY Marion, NY 2
5 5 65 Andy Lewis Andy Lewis Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
6 7 2 Paul Townsend Paul Townsend Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 1
7 3 64 Amy Catalano Amy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -
2 2 27 Jake Vernon Jake Vernon Eden, NY Eden, NY -
3 3 6B Leo Becker Leo Becker Bowmansville, NY Bowmansville, NY -
4 4 09 Cassie Logsdon Cassie Logsdon GAINESVILLE, NY GAINESVILLE, NY -
5 5 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY -
6 6 6H Scott Hossfeld Scott Hossfeld Depew, NY Depew, NY -
7 7 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 1L Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -
2 3 91 Joe Evans Joe Evans Holland, NY Holland, NY 1
3 2 31 Tony Carbone Tony Carbone Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -1
4 4 18 Mark Pennell Mark Pennell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -
5 6 11S Pete Sisti Pete Sisti Gowanda, NY Gowanda, NY 1
6 5 54PJ Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -1
All transfer
2 Laps

GWC Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 22 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 18.398
2 6 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 18.487
3 4 10F Michael Fiebelkorn Michael Fiebelkorn Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 18.621
4 7 01 John Barber John Barber Bliss, NY Bliss, NY 18.808
5 3 54T Jayme Thompson Jayme Thompson Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 19.147
6 1 36 David Kozlowski David Kozlowski Williamsville, NY Williamsville, NY 19.235
7 5 4 Bob Hanel Bob Hanel Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 19.235
2 Laps

GWC Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 51 Shawn Nye Shawn Nye Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 18.352
2 6 11 Bob Weber Bob Weber Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY 18.458
3 1 64 Amy Catalano Amy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 18.473
4 2 84 Neal Dietz Neal Dietz Holland, NY Holland, NY 18.590
5 7 65 Andy Lewis Andy Lewis Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 18.672
6 5 33 Eddie Hawkins Eddie Hawkins Marion, NY Marion, NY 18.740
7 3 2 Paul Townsend Paul Townsend Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 20.064
2 Laps

GWC Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 18.460
2 6 27 Jake Vernon Jake Vernon Eden, NY Eden, NY 18.692
3 2 6B Leo Becker Leo Becker Bowmansville, NY Bowmansville, NY 19.136
4 1 09 Cassie Logsdon Cassie Logsdon GAINESVILLE, NY GAINESVILLE, NY 19.420
5 4 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY 19.571
6 3 6H Scott Hossfeld Scott Hossfeld Depew, NY Depew, NY 19.672
7 7 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY 19.672
2 Laps

GWC Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 1L Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 18.434
2 6 31 Tony Carbone Tony Carbone Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 18.557
3 3 91 Joe Evans Joe Evans Holland, NY Holland, NY 18.626
4 5 18 Mark Pennell Mark Pennell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 18.854
5 2 54PJ Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 18.998
6 4 11S Pete Sisti Pete Sisti Gowanda, NY Gowanda, NY 19.596

Street Stocks

51 Laps

Tribute to Ken Heckler 51

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 93 Rich Sharpe Rich Sharpe Depew, NY Depew, NY -
2 2 32 Tim Welshans Tim Welshans South Wales, NY South Wales, NY -
3 3 17P Chris Powers Chris Powers Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY -
4 4 07 Mark Hoch Mark Hoch West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY -
5 8 17 Mike Dalfonso Mike Dalfonso Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY 3
6 11 41 Nik Welshans Nik Welshans West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY 5
7 7 59 Mike Scott Mike Scott Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -
8 10 36 Ken Maltby Ken Maltby West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY 2
9 13 69 Jerry Kosmowski Jerry Kosmowski N Tonawanda, NY N Tonawanda, NY 4
10 14 9NY Kenny Hejna Kenny Hejna South Buffalo, NY South Buffalo, NY 4
11 18 78J James Dauer James Dauer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 7
12 15 52 Garret Cleversley Garret Cleversley Akron, NY Akron, NY 3
13 24 42 Scott Chaplin Scott Chaplin Derby, NY Derby, NY 11
14 16 2 Dave Whittaker Dave Whittaker 2
15 17 4 Frank Prell Frank Prell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 2
16 19 75 Wesley LaBar Wesley LaBar Alden, NY Alden, NY 3
17 22 12 Scott Soos Scott Soos N Tonawanda, NY N Tonawanda, NY 5
18 20 31D Dylan Carbone Dylan Carbone S Buffalo, NY S Buffalo, NY 2
19 25 8 Mike Rogers Mike Rogers Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 6
20 23 35 Edward Culliton Edward Culliton West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY 3
21 6 99 Brian Hoffman Brian Hoffman South Wales, NY South Wales, NY -15
22 5 31 Lou Carbone Lou Carbone Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -17
23 9 55 Tom Wentland Tom Wentland Depew, NY Depew, NY -14
24 21 36X Michele Russo Michele Russo Depew, NY Depew, NY -3
25 12 88 Tim Garlock Tim Garlock Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY -13

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 41 Nik Welshans Nik Welshans West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY -
2 5 36 Ken Maltby Ken Maltby West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY 3
3 6 93 Rich Sharpe Rich Sharpe Depew, NY Depew, NY 3
4 3 17 Mike Dalfonso Mike Dalfonso Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY -1
5 4 69 Jerry Kosmowski Jerry Kosmowski N Tonawanda, NY N Tonawanda, NY -1
6 7 2 Dave Whittaker Dave Whittaker 1
7 2 8 Mike Rogers Mike Rogers Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -5
8 9 36X Michele Russo Michele Russo Depew, NY Depew, NY 1
9 8 42 Scott Chaplin Scott Chaplin Derby, NY Derby, NY -1
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 59 Mike Scott Mike Scott Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 1
2 1 55 Tom Wentland Tom Wentland Depew, NY Depew, NY -1
3 5 99 Brian Hoffman Brian Hoffman South Wales, NY South Wales, NY 2
4 7 17P Chris Powers Chris Powers Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY 3
5 4 9NY Kenny Hejna Kenny Hejna South Buffalo, NY South Buffalo, NY -1
6 3 4 Frank Prell Frank Prell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -3
7 6 75 Wesley LaBar Wesley LaBar Alden, NY Alden, NY -1
8 8 12 Scott Soos Scott Soos N Tonawanda, NY N Tonawanda, NY -
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 32 Tim Welshans Tim Welshans South Wales, NY South Wales, NY 2
2 1 07 Mark Hoch Mark Hoch West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY -1
3 5 31 Lou Carbone Lou Carbone Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 2
4 4 88 Tim Garlock Tim Garlock Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY -
5 7 52 Garret Cleversley Garret Cleversley Akron, NY Akron, NY 2
6 2 78J James Dauer James Dauer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -4
7 8 31D Dylan Carbone Dylan Carbone S Buffalo, NY S Buffalo, NY 1
8 6 35 Edward Culliton Edward Culliton West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY -2
All transfer

Asphalt Four Cylinders

25 Laps

Tribute to Ken Heckler 20

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 28 David Brunka David Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 2
2 5 8B Kevin Bainbridge Kevin Bainbridge Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 3
3 9 18 Chris Pennell Chris Pennell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 6
4 8 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 4
5 7 09 Dan Dressel Dan Dressel Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 2
6 13 03 Casey Pew Casey Pew Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 7
7 2 37NY Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -5
8 1 10 Charles Palmer Charles Palmer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -7
9 10 22 Dave Evans Dave Evans Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 1
10 6 8 Justin Vallone Justin Vallone Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -4
11 12 5 Mason Offhaus Mason Offhaus Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 1
12 4 49 Andy Danielwicz Andy Danielwicz Wilson, NY Wilson, NY -8
13 14 97 Mike Long Mike Long New York, NY New York, NY 1
14 11 4 Kyle Casper Kyle Casper Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -3
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10 Charles Palmer Charles Palmer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
2 2 28 David Brunka David Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
3 3 8B Kevin Bainbridge Kevin Bainbridge Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
4 6 09 Dan Dressel Dan Dressel Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 2
5 5 18 Chris Pennell Chris Pennell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -
6 4 4 Kyle Casper Kyle Casper Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -2
7 7 03 Casey Pew Casey Pew Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 37NY Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 1
2 3 49 Andy Danielwicz Andy Danielwicz Wilson, NY Wilson, NY 1
3 1 8 Justin Vallone Justin Vallone Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -2
4 5 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
5 4 22 Dave Evans Dave Evans Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -1
6 7 5 Mason Offhaus Mason Offhaus Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 1
7 6 97 Mike Long Mike Long New York, NY New York, NY -1
All transfer
Visit ROC Store Purchase Hats

Upcoming Events

Speedway Illustrated
Sherwood Racing Wheels
Hoosier Racing Tires
Hoosier Tire East
Foar Score Club
FX Caprara
Erie Sports Commission
Paved Track Digest
VP Race Fuels
MyRacePass
Printed Image of Buffalo
Sports Insurance Specialists
ROC TV
Bicknell Racing Products
Waddell Communications