Race of Champions

MyRacePass
8/7/2021 - Chemung Speedrome

8/7/2021 - Chemung Speedrome

Chemung, NY

RoC Modifieds at Chemung

What: “The Night before the Glen” - Rod Spalding Classic 75 (Race of Champions Modified Series), Tribute to Ed McGuire 51 (Race of Champions Super Stock Series) – Race of Champions FOAR Score Four Cylinder Dash Series (25-laps)

When: Saturday, August 7, 2021. Grandstand gates Open at 5:00pm. Qualifying begins at 6:15pm.

Where: Chemung Speedrome

Tickets: $23 – General Admission; $20 Seniors (65 years and older) and Military; $10 Children (ages 6 to 11); Children 5 and under FREE

Directions: The track is located at 605 Wyncoop Creek Road, Chemung, NY 14825, Exit 59 off of Interstate 86 (12 miles East of Elmira, N.Y., 45 miles West of Binghamton, N.Y., and 45 miles South East of Watkins Glen, N.Y.)

More Information: www.chemungspeedome.net (Track Phone: 607.529.9998) / www.rocmodifiedseries.com

Classes

  • Asphalt Modifieds20 entries
  • Asphalt Super Stocks21 entries
  • Asphalt Four Cylinders12 entries

Track Contact


No contact information available

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Asphalt Modifieds

75 Laps

Rod Spalding Classic '75

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 5
2 12 45 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 10
3 11 6 Ryan Preece Ryan Preece Berlin, CT Berlin, CT 8
4 2 73 Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -2
5 10 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 5
6 5 10 Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -1
7 7 0 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA -
8 8 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -
9 1 14 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY -8
10 15 99 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY 5
11 13 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA 2
12 4 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY -8
13 20 16 Gunnar Zeiner Gunnar Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 7
14 17 21G Jim Gavek Jim Gavek Effort, PA Effort, PA 3
15 16 11 Ricky Knapp Jr. Ricky Knapp Jr. Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
16 19 88V Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA 3
17 9 17C Roger Coss Roger Coss Lafayette, NJ Lafayette, NJ -8
18 14 1 Gary Noe Gary Noe Barton, NY Barton, NY -4
19 18 65 Travis Montgomery Travis Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -1
20 3 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -17
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
2 2 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -
3 3 17C Roger Coss Roger Coss Lafayette, NJ Lafayette, NJ -
4 6 14 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY 2
5 5 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA -
6 7 11 Ricky Knapp Jr. Ricky Knapp Jr. Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
7 4 88V Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA -3
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 10 Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
2 3 0 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 1
3 4 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 1
4 1 73 Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -3
5 6 1 Gary Noe Gary Noe Barton, NY Barton, NY 1
6 7 21G Jim Gavek Jim Gavek Effort, PA Effort, PA 1
7 5 16 Gunnar Zeiner Gunnar Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA -2
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
2 2 6 Ryan Preece Ryan Preece Berlin, CT Berlin, CT -
3 3 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY -
4 4 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -
5 5 99 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY -
6 6 65 Travis Montgomery Travis Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
All transfer
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 45 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 15.049
2 6 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 15.102
3 5 17C Roger Coss Roger Coss Lafayette, NJ Lafayette, NJ 15.184
4 1 88V Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA 15.301
5 7 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA 15.388
6 4 14 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY 15.407
7 3 11 Ricky Knapp Jr. Ricky Knapp Jr. Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 15.486
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 73 Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 15.071
2 7 10 Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 15.085
3 4 0 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 15.144
4 2 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 15.190
5 5 16 Gunnar Zeiner Gunnar Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 15.557
6 6 1 Gary Noe Gary Noe Barton, NY Barton, NY 15.831
7 3 21G Jim Gavek Jim Gavek Effort, PA Effort, PA 15.831
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 2 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 14.808
2 6 6 Ryan Preece Ryan Preece Berlin, CT Berlin, CT 14.862
3 4 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 15.149
4 5 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 15.601
5 3 99 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY 15.634
6 1 65 Travis Montgomery Travis Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 15.634

Asphalt Super Stocks

51 Laps

Tribute to Ed McGuire '51

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 71 Tim Gullo Tim Gullo Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 1
2 4 27 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA 2
3 3 72K Mike Nichols Mike Nichols Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -
4 14 8 Gene Sharpsteen Gene Sharpsteen Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 10
5 16 5 Brian DeMark Brian DeMark Erin, NY Erin, NY 11
6 5 37 Matt Druar Matt Druar Clarence, NY Clarence, NY -1
7 6 89 Frank Chapman Jr. Frank Chapman Jr. Waverly, NY Waverly, NY -1
8 13 04 Travis Montgomery Travis Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 5
9 18 25 Joel Gleason Joel Gleason 9
10 15 18 Jason Duke Jr. Jason Duke Jr. Berkshire, NY Berkshire, NY 5
11 20 33 David Bailey David Bailey Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 9
12 17 74 Paul Godby Paul Godby Rochester, NY Rochester, NY 5
13 1 64 Joe Mancuso Joe Mancuso Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -12
14 11 08 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY -3
15 19 2F Bill Frisbie Bill Frisbie Spencer, NY Spencer, NY 4
16 8 13 Jason Duke Jason Duke Newark Valley, NY Newark Valley, NY -8
17 7 2H JP Harbst JP Harbst Sayre, PA Sayre, PA -10
18 10 28 Tommy Barron Tommy Barron Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -8
19 9 0 DJ Shaw DJ Shaw Waverly, NY Waverly, NY -10
20 21 75 Mark Taylor Mark Taylor Elmira Heights, NY Elmira Heights, NY 1
21 12 1 Gary Noe Gary Noe Barton, NY Barton, NY -9
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 27 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA 1
2 1 72K Mike Nichols Mike Nichols Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -1
3 4 37 Matt Druar Matt Druar Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 1
4 3 2H JP Harbst JP Harbst Sayre, PA Sayre, PA -1
5 5 0 DJ Shaw DJ Shaw Waverly, NY Waverly, NY -
6 9 08 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY 3
7 6 04 Travis Montgomery Travis Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -1
8 7 18 Jason Duke Jr. Jason Duke Jr. Berkshire, NY Berkshire, NY -1
9 8 74 Paul Godby Paul Godby Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -1
10 10 2F Bill Frisbie Bill Frisbie Spencer, NY Spencer, NY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 71 Tim Gullo Tim Gullo Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -
2 2 64 Joe Mancuso Joe Mancuso Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -
3 4 89 Frank Chapman Jr. Frank Chapman Jr. Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 1
4 5 13 Jason Duke Jason Duke Newark Valley, NY Newark Valley, NY 1
5 3 28 Tommy Barron Tommy Barron Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
6 7 1 Gary Noe Gary Noe Barton, NY Barton, NY 1
7 8 8 Gene Sharpsteen Gene Sharpsteen Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 1
8 6 5 Brian DeMark Brian DeMark Erin, NY Erin, NY -2
9 9 25 Joel Gleason Joel Gleason -
10 11 33 David Bailey David Bailey Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 1
11 10 75 Mark Taylor Mark Taylor Elmira Heights, NY Elmira Heights, NY -1
All transfer

Asphalt Four Cylinders

25 Laps

Rod Spalding Classic '25

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 99 Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 3
2 2 5 Nicholas Robinson Nicholas Robinson Waverly, NY Waverly, NY -
3 3 24 Thomas Shaffer Thomas Shaffer Gillett, PA Gillett, PA -
4 5 51 Greg Moldt Greg Moldt Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 1
5 6 15 Gene Purvis Gene Purvis Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 1
6 1 10 Charles Palmer Charles Palmer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -5
7 8 41 Joey Bevacqua Joey Bevacqua Rome, PA Rome, PA 1
8 10 14J Matthew Jenkins Matthew Jenkins Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 2
9 12 14P Dustin Pruyne Dustin Pruyne Athens, PA Athens, PA 3
10 7 14M Allison Montgomery Allison Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -3
11 9 20 Nick Galusha Nick Galusha Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -2
12 11 73 Adam Killingbeck Adam Killingbeck Chaffee, NY Chaffee, NY -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 24 Thomas Shaffer Thomas Shaffer Gillett, PA Gillett, PA 1
2 5 5 Nicholas Robinson Nicholas Robinson Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 3
3 3 51 Greg Moldt Greg Moldt Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -
4 1 14M Allison Montgomery Allison Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -3
5 6 20 Nick Galusha Nick Galusha Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 1
6 4 73 Adam Killingbeck Adam Killingbeck Chaffee, NY Chaffee, NY -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 99 Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 4
2 1 10 Charles Palmer Charles Palmer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -1
3 6 15 Gene Purvis Gene Purvis Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 3
4 4 41 Joey Bevacqua Joey Bevacqua Rome, PA Rome, PA -
5 3 14J Matthew Jenkins Matthew Jenkins Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -2
6 2 14P Dustin Pruyne Dustin Pruyne Athens, PA Athens, PA -4
All transfer

News

Upcoming Events

Hoosier Tire East
Foar Score Club
VP Race Fuels
Jerico Performance
Hoosier Racing Tires
Paved Track Digest
Bicknell Racing Products
New Era Cap
Sports Insurance Specialists
US Army
MyRacePass
TDH Refridgeration
Sherwood Racing Wheels
Presque Isle Downs  Casino
Speedway Illustrated
Pilat Design
FX Caprara
Waddell Communications
Printed Image of Buffalo
MavTV
Lucas oil
Erie Sports Commission
MavTV Plus
Wilwood Racing