Race of Champions

9/17/2023 - Lake Erie Speedway

9/17/2023 - Lake Erie Speedway

North East, PA

73rd Annual Lucas Oil Race of Champions 250

Classes

  • Asphalt Modifieds26 entries
  • Street Stocks12 entries
  • TQ Midgets14 entries
  • Asphalt Four Cylinders17 entries

Track Contact

  • 10700 Delmas Drive

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Asphalt Modifieds

250 Laps

73rd Annual ROC 250Lucas Oil

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14E Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 1
2 1 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -1
3 11 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 8
4 4 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -
5 3 73H Paulie Hartwig III Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ Galloway, NJ -2
6 7 45B Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 1
7 21 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 14
8 17 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 9
9 15 45PJ Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 6
10 23 66 Austin Kochenash Austin Kochenash Danielsville, PA Danielsville, PA 13
11 13 34 John Fortin John Fortin Long Island, NY Long Island, NY 2
12 9 64PJ Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -3
13 14 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
14 16 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 2
15 5 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -10
16 8 54PJ Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -8
17 12 V4 Tim Connolly Tim Connolly Endicott, NY Endicott, NY -5
18 6 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA -12
19 19 28 John-Michael Shenette John-Michael Shenette Concord, NC Concord, NC -
20 20 14M Dan Majchrzak Dan Majchrzak Perry, NY Perry, NY -
21 24 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 3
22 18 2 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY -4
23 10 56PJ Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -13
24 25 24 Greg Krause Greg Krause West Valley, NY West Valley, NY 1
25 26 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA 1
26 22 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY -4
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45B Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
2 3 56PJ Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
3 2 34 John Fortin John Fortin Long Island, NY Long Island, NY -1
4 4 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -
5 5 28 John-Michael Shenette John-Michael Shenette Concord, NC Concord, NC -
6 6 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY -
7 7 24 Greg Krause Greg Krause West Valley, NY West Valley, NY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 54PJ Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
2 2 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -
3 4 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
4 3 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -1
5 6 14M Dan Majchrzak Dan Majchrzak Perry, NY Perry, NY 1
6 5 66 Austin Kochenash Austin Kochenash Danielsville, PA Danielsville, PA -1
7 7 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 64PJ Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
2 2 V4 Tim Connolly Tim Connolly Endicott, NY Endicott, NY -
3 4 45PJ Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
4 3 2 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY -1
5 6 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 1
6 5 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -1
All transfer
2 Laps

GWC Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 14.532
2 10 14E Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 14.534
3 1 73H Paulie Hartwig III Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ Galloway, NJ 14.669
4 26 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY 14.672
5 8 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 14.674
6 16 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 14.696
7 6 45B Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 14.733
8 12 54PJ Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.762
9 13 64PJ Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.768
10 14 34 John Fortin John Fortin Long Island, NY Long Island, NY 14.769
11 19 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 14.788
12 15 V4 Tim Connolly Tim Connolly Endicott, NY Endicott, NY 14.817
13 25 56PJ Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.825
14 17 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 14.830
15 4 2 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY 14.867
16 23 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 14.931
17 2 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.933
18 22 45PJ Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.989
19 3 28 John-Michael Shenette John-Michael Shenette Concord, NC Concord, NC 14.998
20 18 66 Austin Kochenash Austin Kochenash Danielsville, PA Danielsville, PA 15.048
21 20 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 15.090
22 24 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY 15.243
23 21 14M Dan Majchrzak Dan Majchrzak Perry, NY Perry, NY 15.340
24 11 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 15.344
25 9 24 Greg Krause Greg Krause West Valley, NY West Valley, NY 15.743
DNS 7 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA

Street Stocks

30 Laps

Race of Champions 30

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 41 Nik Welshans Nik Welshans West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY 1
2 7 55 Tommy Wentland Tommy Wentland Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 5
3 6 32W Timothy Welshans Timothy Welshans South Wales, NY South Wales, NY 3
4 3 6 Jim Loffredo Jim Loffredo Elma, NY Elma, NY -1
5 8 21 Mitch Friend Mitch Friend West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY 3
6 9 19 Kyle Schosek Kyle Schosek Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 3
7 10 24 Cullen Sharpsteen Cullen Sharpsteen Lowman, NY Lowman, NY 3
8 11 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 3
9 12 42 Scott Chaplin Scott Chaplin Derby, NY Derby, NY 3
10 4 88 Tim Garlock Tim Garlock Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY -6
11 5 66 Jacob Gustafson Jacob Gustafson Webster, NY Webster, NY -6
12 1 18 Max Northerm Max Northerm Alden, NY Alden, NY -11
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 41 Nik Welshans Nik Welshans West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY 3
2 2 66 Jacob Gustafson Jacob Gustafson Webster, NY Webster, NY -
3 1 6 Jim Loffredo Jim Loffredo Elma, NY Elma, NY -2
4 5 55 Tommy Wentland Tommy Wentland Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 1
5 3 19 Kyle Schosek Kyle Schosek Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -2
6 6 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 32W Timothy Welshans Timothy Welshans South Wales, NY South Wales, NY 2
2 4 88 Tim Garlock Tim Garlock Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY 2
3 6 18 Max Northerm Max Northerm Alden, NY Alden, NY 3
4 5 21 Mitch Friend Mitch Friend West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY 1
5 2 24 Cullen Sharpsteen Cullen Sharpsteen Lowman, NY Lowman, NY -3
6 1 42 Scott Chaplin Scott Chaplin Derby, NY Derby, NY -5
All transfer

TQ Midgets

29 Laps

Harry Macy Classic

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 13 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 12
2 8 72 Steve Lewis Steve Lewis Ransomville, NY Ransomville, NY 6
3 4 02 Ronnie Flaim Ronnie Flaim Olean, NY Olean, NY 1
4 7 88X Kyle Hutchinson Kyle Hutchinson East Aurora, NY East Aurora, NY 3
5 5 3 Vincent Christiano III Vincent Christiano III Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -
6 10 6 Erik Musto Erik Musto Sanborn, NY Sanborn, NY 4
7 6 27 Brian Schulz Brian Schulz Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -1
8 3 88 Nick Groff Nick Groff Batavia, NY Batavia, NY -5
9 1 26B Brendan Wallace Brendan Wallace -8
10 2 22 Carl Schroeder Carl Schroeder Lake View, NY Lake View, NY -8
11 9 43 Chester Haywood Chester Haywood Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -2
12 12 1 Dave Wollaber Dave Wollaber Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -
13 11 2 Vinnie Christiano Jr Vinnie Christiano Jr Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -2
14 14 59 Adam Brown Adam Brown Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 3 Vincent Christiano III Vincent Christiano III Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 4
2 6 88X Kyle Hutchinson Kyle Hutchinson East Aurora, NY East Aurora, NY 4
3 4 02 Ronnie Flaim Ronnie Flaim Olean, NY Olean, NY 1
4 1 26B Brendan Wallace Brendan Wallace -3
5 2 43 Chester Haywood Chester Haywood Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -3
6 3 2 Vinnie Christiano Jr Vinnie Christiano Jr Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -3
7 7 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 72 Steve Lewis Steve Lewis Ransomville, NY Ransomville, NY 5
2 5 27 Brian Schulz Brian Schulz Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 3
3 3 88 Nick Groff Nick Groff Batavia, NY Batavia, NY -
4 1 22 Carl Schroeder Carl Schroeder Lake View, NY Lake View, NY -3
5 4 6 Erik Musto Erik Musto Sanborn, NY Sanborn, NY -1
6 7 1 Dave Wollaber Dave Wollaber Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 1
7 2 59 Adam Brown Adam Brown Kenmore, NY Kenmore, NY -5
All transfer

Asphalt Four Cylinders

30 Laps

Triple Challenge Day 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 15 Nicholas Robinson Nicholas Robinson Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 2
2 2 00 Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -
3 1 41 Joey Bevacqua Joey Bevacqua Rome, PA Rome, PA -2
4 5 24 Tommy Hughes Tommy Hughes Akron, NY Akron, NY 1
5 4 14 Christopher Deyoe Jr Christopher Deyoe Jr East Otto, NY East Otto, NY -1
6 14 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 8
7 10 5 Gene Purvis Gene Purvis Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 3
8 12 96 Mason Russo Mason Russo Depew, NY Depew, NY 4
9 11 9 Kenny Hejna Kenny Hejna South Buffalo, NY South Buffalo, NY 2
10 6 02 James Dunkleman III James Dunkleman III North Collins, NY North Collins, NY -4
11 13 20 Nick Galusha Nick Galusha Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 2
12 16 2 Trisha Connolly Trisha Connolly Palmerton, PA Palmerton, PA 4
13 17 29 Jay Withey Jay Withey Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 4
14 8 11NY John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -6
15 9 76 Eric Black Eric Black Springville, NY Springville, NY -6
DNS 15 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY -
DQ 7 12 David Milbrand David Milbrand Clarence, NY Clarence, NY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 00 Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -
2 4 41 Joey Bevacqua Joey Bevacqua Rome, PA Rome, PA 2
3 2 14 Christopher Deyoe Jr Christopher Deyoe Jr East Otto, NY East Otto, NY -1
4 6 24 Tommy Hughes Tommy Hughes Akron, NY Akron, NY 2
5 8 76 Eric Black Eric Black Springville, NY Springville, NY 3
6 7 9 Kenny Hejna Kenny Hejna South Buffalo, NY South Buffalo, NY 1
7 5 20 Nick Galusha Nick Galusha Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
DNS 3 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 15 Nicholas Robinson Nicholas Robinson Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 6
2 8 12 David Milbrand David Milbrand Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 6
3 2 02 James Dunkleman III James Dunkleman III North Collins, NY North Collins, NY -1
4 1 11NY John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -3
5 6 5 Gene Purvis Gene Purvis Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 1
6 4 96 Mason Russo Mason Russo Depew, NY Depew, NY -2
7 3 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -4
8 5 2 Trisha Connolly Trisha Connolly Palmerton, PA Palmerton, PA -3
9 9 29 Jay Withey Jay Withey Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -
All transfer
Visit ROC Store Purchase Hats

Upcoming Events

Sports Insurance Specialists
Hoosier Tire East
Erie Sports Commission
Foar Score Club
Speedway Illustrated
Bicknell Racing Products
MyRacePass
FX Caprara
ROC TV
Sherwood Racing Wheels
Waddell Communications
Hoosier Racing Tires
Printed Image of Buffalo
Paved Track Digest
VP Race Fuels