Race of Champions

Racing America.TV
6/3/2023 - Lorain Raceway Park

6/3/2023 - Lorain Raceway Park

South Amherst, OH

Mr. Modified at Lorain

Classes

  • Asphalt Modifieds22 entries
  • Asphalt Sportsman
  • Asphalt Four Cylinders12 entries
  • Pure Stock8 entries
  • Factory Stocks9 entries
  • A Modifieds17 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Asphalt Modifieds

75 Laps

Mr. Modified 75

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 7
2 2 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
3 4 76 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 1
4 3 8P Earl Paules Earl Paules Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA -1
5 5 73 Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -
6 1 54 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -5
7 12 9 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 5
8 6 55 Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
9 11 99 Paulie Hartwig III Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ Galloway, NJ 2
10 14 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 4
11 10 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY -1
12 15 45 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 3
13 18 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY 5
14 9 64 Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -5
15 13 8F Chris Finocchario Chris Finocchario Macedon, NY Macedon, NY -2
16 7 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -9
17 19 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard 2
18 17 88 Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA -1
19 22 14 Dan Majchrzak Dan Majchrzak Perry, NY Perry, NY 3
20 16 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -4
21 20 57X Bobby Hanel Bobby Hanel Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -1
22 21 17C Roger Coss Roger Coss Lafayette, NJ Lafayette, NJ -1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
2 3 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 1
3 2 99 Paulie Hartwig III Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ Galloway, NJ -1
4 4 8P Earl Paules Earl Paules Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA -
5 6 8F Chris Finocchario Chris Finocchario Macedon, NY Macedon, NY 1
6 8 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 2
7 5 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard -2
8 7 14 Dan Majchrzak Dan Majchrzak Perry, NY Perry, NY -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
2 2 76 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA -
3 3 54 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
4 4 64 Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
5 5 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -
6 6 88 Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA -
7 7 57X Bobby Hanel Bobby Hanel Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
2 2 55 Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
3 3 73 Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -
4 6 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 2
5 7 45 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 2
6 5 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -1
7 4 17C Roger Coss Roger Coss Lafayette, NJ Lafayette, NJ -3
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 14.127
2 2 9 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 14.132
3 8 76 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 14.194
4 13 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 14.217
5 15 55 Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.262
6 19 99 Paulie Hartwig III Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ Galloway, NJ 14.343
7 21 73 Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 14.351
8 3 17C Roger Coss Roger Coss Lafayette, NJ Lafayette, NJ 14.366
9 12 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY 14.436
10 17 54 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.448
11 6 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.458
12 7 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 14.476
13 10 8P Earl Paules Earl Paules Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA 14.512
14 16 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard 14.560
15 11 64 Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.585
16 18 45 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.599
17 20 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 14.612
18 22 8F Chris Finocchario Chris Finocchario Macedon, NY Macedon, NY 14.663
19 1 14 Dan Majchrzak Dan Majchrzak Perry, NY Perry, NY 14.756
20 5 88 Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA 14.817
21 4 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 14.934
22 14 57X Bobby Hanel Bobby Hanel Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 15.722

Asphalt Four Cylinders

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 64 Zach Myers Zach Myers Chardon, OH Chardon, OH 5
2 3 27 Brandon Weigel Brandon Weigel Madison, OH Madison, OH 1
3 5 07 Joey Wyckoff Joey Wyckoff Amherst, OH Amherst, OH 2
4 4 18 Ben Watson Ben Watson Wellington, OH Wellington, OH -
5 10 47 Alex Coursen Alex Coursen Painesville, OH Painesville, OH 5
6 1 25 Vinny Cicconetti Vinny Cicconetti Painesville, OH Painesville, OH -5
7 2 24 L.J. Stanley L.J. Stanley Elyria, OH Elyria, OH -5
8 8 38 David Nester David Nester Cleveland, OH Cleveland, OH -
9 7 56 David Abramczyk David Abramczyk Mentor, OH Mentor, OH -2
10 12 39 Kerry Squires Kerry Squires Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 38 David Nester David Nester Cleveland, OH Cleveland, OH -
2 3 25 Vinny Cicconetti Vinny Cicconetti Painesville, OH Painesville, OH 1
3 4 24 L.J. Stanley L.J. Stanley Elyria, OH Elyria, OH 1
4 2 56 David Abramczyk David Abramczyk Mentor, OH Mentor, OH -2
5 6 39 Kerry Squires Kerry Squires Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 1
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 27 Brandon Weigel Brandon Weigel Madison, OH Madison, OH 1
2 5 64 Zach Myers Zach Myers Chardon, OH Chardon, OH 3
3 4 07 Joey Wyckoff Joey Wyckoff Amherst, OH Amherst, OH 1
4 1 47 Alex Coursen Alex Coursen Painesville, OH Painesville, OH -3
5 3 18 Ben Watson Ben Watson Wellington, OH Wellington, OH -2

Pure Stock

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 71 Dan Smith Dan Smith Wellington, OH Wellington, OH 3
2 5 23 Andrew McCall Andrew McCall Elyria, OH Elyria, OH 3
3 1 67 Johnny Newman Johnny Newman Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -2
4 2 3 Kris Law Kris Law Painesville, OH Painesville, OH -2
5 7 15 Will Yuravak Will Yuravak Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 2
6 DNF 8 88 Jeff Pfeiffer Jeff Pfeiffer Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 2
DQ 3 11 Bobby Justice Bobby Justice Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -
DQ 6 52 Collin Penn Collin Penn Elyria, OH Elyria, OH -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 3 Kris Law Kris Law Painesville, OH Painesville, OH 1
2 3 15 Will Yuravak Will Yuravak Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 1
3 4 88 Jeff Pfeiffer Jeff Pfeiffer Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 1
4 DNF 1 67 Johnny Newman Johnny Newman Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 23 Andrew McCall Andrew McCall Elyria, OH Elyria, OH 2
2 2 71 Dan Smith Dan Smith Wellington, OH Wellington, OH -
DQ 1 11 Bobby Justice Bobby Justice Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -
DQ 4 52 Collin Penn Collin Penn Elyria, OH Elyria, OH -

Factory Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 68 Charlie Schultz Charlie Schultz Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 8
2 7 21 Jay Teague Jay Teague Parma, OH Parma, OH 5
3 6 19 Roy Lowe Roy Lowe 3
4 4 86 Brandon Bailey Brandon Bailey Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -
5 5 24 Shaun Warner Shaun Warner Elyria, OH Elyria, OH -
6 1 03 Jason Hilton Jr Jason Hilton Jr Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -5
7 2 72 Justin Andres Justin Andres Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -5
8 3 9 Ed Sedlacek Ed Sedlacek Garfield Heights, OH Garfield Heights, OH -5
9 DNF 8 6 Jason Wainwright Jason Wainwright Oakwood Village, OH Oakwood Village, OH -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 03 Jason Hilton Jr Jason Hilton Jr Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -
2 2 72 Justin Andres Justin Andres Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -
3 4 6 Jason Wainwright Jason Wainwright Oakwood Village, OH Oakwood Village, OH 1
4 3 9 Ed Sedlacek Ed Sedlacek Garfield Heights, OH Garfield Heights, OH -1
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 68 Charlie Schultz Charlie Schultz Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 2
2 1 86 Brandon Bailey Brandon Bailey Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -1
3 5 21 Jay Teague Jay Teague Parma, OH Parma, OH 2
4 2 24 Shaun Warner Shaun Warner Elyria, OH Elyria, OH -2
5 4 19 Roy Lowe Roy Lowe -1

A Modifieds

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 13 02 Rick Sibila Rick Sibila Massilon, OH Massilon, OH 12
2 4 97 Stephen Klinect Stephen Klinect Burbank, OH Burbank, OH 2
3 12 37 Spencer Stineman Spencer Stineman North Ridgeville, OH North Ridgeville, OH 9
4 1 10 Nathan Embree Nathan Embree -3
5 11 16 Rick Groetsch Rick Groetsch North Ridgeville, OH North Ridgeville, OH 6
6 10 82 Bob Sibila Jr Bob Sibila Jr Massillon, OH Massillon, OH 4
7 2 00 Terry Groner Terry Groner -5
8 9 07 Parker Ennes Parker Ennes 1
9 5 25 Steve Drew Steve Drew Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -4
10 15 79 Steve Jones Steve Jones 5
11 7 33 Jeremy Menninger Jeremy Menninger Pataskala, OH Pataskala, OH -4
12 17 3 Austin Berger Austin Berger Lorain, OH Lorain, OH 5
13 8 331 Michael Stone Michael Stone -5
14 16 44 Matt Jakimyscn Matt Jakimyscn Cleveland, OH Cleveland, OH 2
15 DNF 14 38 Shawn Lewis Shawn Lewis Carrolton, OH Carrolton, OH -1
16 DNF 3 58 Dan LaRocco Dan LaRocco Strongsville, OH Strongsville, OH -13
17 DNF 6 64 Brandon Lemmerman Brandon Lemmerman Brunswick, OH Brunswick, OH -11
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 10 Nathan Embree Nathan Embree 3
2 3 79 Steve Jones Steve Jones 1
3 1 44 Matt Jakimyscn Matt Jakimyscn Cleveland, OH Cleveland, OH -2
4 5 00 Terry Groner Terry Groner 1
5 2 38 Shawn Lewis Shawn Lewis Carrolton, OH Carrolton, OH -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 97 Stephen Klinect Stephen Klinect Burbank, OH Burbank, OH 2
2 5 64 Brandon Lemmerman Brandon Lemmerman Brunswick, OH Brunswick, OH 3
3 2 3 Austin Berger Austin Berger Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -1
4 6 33 Jeremy Menninger Jeremy Menninger Pataskala, OH Pataskala, OH 2
5 4 25 Steve Drew Steve Drew Lorain, OH Lorain, OH -1
6 1 58 Dan LaRocco Dan LaRocco Strongsville, OH Strongsville, OH -5
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 07 Parker Ennes Parker Ennes 1
2 1 331 Michael Stone Michael Stone -1
3 4 16 Rick Groetsch Rick Groetsch North Ridgeville, OH North Ridgeville, OH 1
4 3 82 Bob Sibila Jr Bob Sibila Jr Massillon, OH Massillon, OH -1
5 5 37 Spencer Stineman Spencer Stineman North Ridgeville, OH North Ridgeville, OH -
6 6 02 Rick Sibila Rick Sibila Massilon, OH Massilon, OH -
Visit ROC Store Purchase Hats

Upcoming Events

Sports Insurance Specialists
Speedway Illustrated
Hoosier Tire East
Waddell Communications
ROC TV
MyRacePass
VP Race Fuels
Foar Score Club
Printed Image of Buffalo
Erie Sports Commission
Paved Track Digest
FX Caprara
Bicknell Racing Products
Sherwood Racing Wheels
Hoosier Racing Tires