Race of Champions

Racing America.TV
7/15/2023 - Chemung Speedrome

7/15/2023 - Chemung Speedrome

Chemung, NY

RoC Sportsman at Chemung

Classes

  • Asphalt Sportsman20 entries
  • Asphalt Super Stocks14 entries

Track Contact


No contact information available

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Asphalt Sportsman

51 Laps

Tribute to Ed McGuire 51

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 51 Shawn Nye Shawn Nye Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 2
2 9 72P T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 7
3 7 26 Jesse Kent Jesse Kent Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY 4
4 2 44 Nick Morich Nick Morich New York, NY New York, NY -2
5 8 42 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY 3
6 4 17 Kevin Timmerman Kevin Timmerman Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
7 11 13 John Wilber John Wilber Chemung, NY Chemung, NY 4
8 5 14 Jake Lutz Jake Lutz Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -3
9 19 17S Lee Sharpsteen Lee Sharpsteen Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 10
10 1 3 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA -9
11 15 65L Andrew Lewis Jr Andrew Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 4
12 6 91 Joe Evans Joe Evans Holland, NY Holland, NY -6
13 14 33 Eddie Hawkins Eddie Hawkins Marion, NY Marion, NY 1
14 18 9 Doug Gavette Doug Gavette Stanley, NY Stanley, NY 4
15 16 6 Tom Alloco Tom Alloco Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
16 13 15 Damon Frutchey Damon Frutchey Sayre, PA Sayre, PA -3
17 10 94 Zack Curren Zack Curren Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY -7
18 12 54PJ Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -6
19 17 36 David Kozlowski David Kozlowski Williamsville, NY Williamsville, NY -2
20 20 34 Charlie Sharpsteen Charlie Sharpsteen Waverly, NY Waverly, NY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 94 Zack Curren Zack Curren Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY 1
2 3 26 Jesse Kent Jesse Kent Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY 1
3 5 91 Joe Evans Joe Evans Holland, NY Holland, NY 2
4 4 17 Kevin Timmerman Kevin Timmerman Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
5 6 15 Damon Frutchey Damon Frutchey Sayre, PA Sayre, PA 1
6 7 6 Tom Alloco Tom Alloco Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
7 1 17S Lee Sharpsteen Lee Sharpsteen Waverly, NY Waverly, NY -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 72P T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 1
2 1 44 Nick Morich Nick Morich New York, NY New York, NY -1
3 3 42 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY -
4 5 51 Shawn Nye Shawn Nye Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 1
5 4 33 Eddie Hawkins Eddie Hawkins Marion, NY Marion, NY -1
6 7 36 David Kozlowski David Kozlowski Williamsville, NY Williamsville, NY 1
7 6 34 Charlie Sharpsteen Charlie Sharpsteen Waverly, NY Waverly, NY -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 54PJ Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
2 1 3 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA -1
3 4 13 John Wilber John Wilber Chemung, NY Chemung, NY 1
4 3 14 Jake Lutz Jake Lutz Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -1
5 5 65L Andrew Lewis Jr Andrew Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
6 6 9 Doug Gavette Doug Gavette Stanley, NY Stanley, NY -
All transfer
5 Laps

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 9 94 Zack Curren Zack Curren Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY 15.885
2 16 72P T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 16.018
3 3 54PJ Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 16.018
4 17 17S Lee Sharpsteen Lee Sharpsteen Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 16.054
5 8 44 Nick Morich Nick Morich New York, NY New York, NY 16.107
6 13 3 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA 16.155
7 20 26 Jesse Kent Jesse Kent Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY 16.167
8 11 42 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY 16.189
9 18 14 Jake Lutz Jake Lutz Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 16.190
10 10 17 Kevin Timmerman Kevin Timmerman Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 16.250
11 12 33 Eddie Hawkins Eddie Hawkins Marion, NY Marion, NY 16.253
12 5 13 John Wilber John Wilber Chemung, NY Chemung, NY 16.263
13 6 91 Joe Evans Joe Evans Holland, NY Holland, NY 16.297
14 19 51 Shawn Nye Shawn Nye Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 16.329
15 14 65L Andrew Lewis Jr Andrew Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 16.368
16 15 15 Damon Frutchey Damon Frutchey Sayre, PA Sayre, PA 16.392
17 1 34 Charlie Sharpsteen Charlie Sharpsteen Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 16.410
18 4 9 Doug Gavette Doug Gavette Stanley, NY Stanley, NY 16.831
19 2 6 Tom Alloco Tom Alloco Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 16.928
20 7 36 David Kozlowski David Kozlowski Williamsville, NY Williamsville, NY 16.995

Asphalt Super Stocks

51 Laps

Tribute to Ed McGuire 51

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 71Z Garrett Zacharias Garrett Zacharias Candor, NY Candor, NY 4
2 2 48X Jacob Christman Jacob Christman Walnutport, PA Walnutport, PA -
3 4 72 Mike Nichols Mike Nichols Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 1
4 10 09 Jacob Gustafson Jacob Gustafson Webster, NY Webster, NY 6
5 7 0 DJ Shaw DJ Shaw Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 2
6 3 28 Tommy Barron Tommy Barron Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -3
7 11 13 Jason Duke Jason Duke Newark Valley, NY Newark Valley, NY 4
8 13 03 Dale Lazzaro Dale Lazzaro Webster, NY Webster, NY 5
9 14 34 Charlie Sharpsteen Charlie Sharpsteen Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 5
10 6 20 Brian DeMark Brian DeMark Erin, NY Erin, NY -4
11 1 71G Tim Gullo Tim Gullo Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -10
12 12 27 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA -
13 8 64 Joe Mancuso Joe Mancuso Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -5
14 9 89 Frank Chapman Jr Frank Chapman Jr Waverly, NY Waverly, NY -5
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 72 Mike Nichols Mike Nichols Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -
2 2 48X Jacob Christman Jacob Christman Walnutport, PA Walnutport, PA -
3 3 71Z Garrett Zacharias Garrett Zacharias Candor, NY Candor, NY -
4 4 0 DJ Shaw DJ Shaw Waverly, NY Waverly, NY -
5 6 89 Frank Chapman Jr Frank Chapman Jr Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 1
6 5 13 Jason Duke Jason Duke Newark Valley, NY Newark Valley, NY -1
7 7 03 Dale Lazzaro Dale Lazzaro Webster, NY Webster, NY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 71G Tim Gullo Tim Gullo Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -
2 3 28 Tommy Barron Tommy Barron Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
3 6 20 Brian DeMark Brian DeMark Erin, NY Erin, NY 3
4 2 64 Joe Mancuso Joe Mancuso Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -2
5 7 09 Jacob Gustafson Jacob Gustafson Webster, NY Webster, NY 2
6 4 27 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA -2
7 5 34 Charlie Sharpsteen Charlie Sharpsteen Waverly, NY Waverly, NY -2
All transfer

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 12 72 Mike Nichols Mike Nichols Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 17.204
2 9 48X Jacob Christman Jacob Christman Walnutport, PA Walnutport, PA 17.287
3 10 71G Tim Gullo Tim Gullo Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 17.369
4 3 71Z Garrett Zacharias Garrett Zacharias Candor, NY Candor, NY 17.415
5 7 0 DJ Shaw DJ Shaw Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 17.562
6 8 64 Joe Mancuso Joe Mancuso Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 17.570
7 4 28 Tommy Barron Tommy Barron Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 17.599
8 6 27 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA 17.625
9 13 13 Jason Duke Jason Duke Newark Valley, NY Newark Valley, NY 17.631
10 14 34 Charlie Sharpsteen Charlie Sharpsteen Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 17.771
11 5 89 Frank Chapman Jr Frank Chapman Jr Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 17.850
12 1 03 Dale Lazzaro Dale Lazzaro Webster, NY Webster, NY 17.856
13 11 20 Brian DeMark Brian DeMark Erin, NY Erin, NY 17.859
14 2 09 Jacob Gustafson Jacob Gustafson Webster, NY Webster, NY 17.859
Visit ROC Store Purchase Hats

Upcoming Events

Speedway Illustrated
Foar Score Club
Hoosier Tire East
Waddell Communications
Hoosier Racing Tires
MyRacePass
Printed Image of Buffalo
ROC TV
Sherwood Racing Wheels
Sports Insurance Specialists
FX Caprara
Erie Sports Commission
VP Race Fuels
Paved Track Digest
Bicknell Racing Products