Race of Champions

9/24/2023 - Lancaster Speedway

9/24/2023 - Lancaster Speedway

Lancaster, NY

35th Annual US Open

Classes

  • Asphalt Modifieds23 entries
  • Asphalt Late Models9 entries
  • Asphalt Four Cylinders18 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Asphalt Modifieds

125 Laps

35th Annual US Open

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 10
2 10 14E Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 8
3 3 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -
4 4 14L Jake Lutz Jake Lutz Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -
5 1 2 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY -4
6 12 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 6
7 9 45B Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 2
8 5 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -3
9 6 73 Paulie Hartwig III Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ Galloway, NJ -3
10 14 88 Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA 4
11 15 4 Tim Connolly Tim Connolly Endicott, NY Endicott, NY 4
12 18 76 Gunnar Zeiner Gunnar Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 6
13 13 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -
14 17 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA 3
15 19 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 4
16 2 44 Matt Swanson Matt Swanson Harvard, MA Harvard, MA -14
17 20 99 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA 3
18 16 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
19 22 21 Paul Townsend Paul Townsend Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 3
20 7 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -13
21 8 47 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY -13
22 23 41 Timmy Lewis Timmy Lewis Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
23 21 65 Andrew Lewis Jr Andrew Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14L Jake Lutz Jake Lutz Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -
2 4 45B Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 2
3 2 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA -1
4 3 44 Matt Swanson Matt Swanson Harvard, MA Harvard, MA -1
5 6 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 1
6 5 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -1
7 7 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY -
8 8 21 Paul Townsend Paul Townsend Guelph, ON Guelph, ON -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
2 2 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
3 4 2 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY 1
4 3 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -1
5 5 88 Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA -
6 6 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA -
7 7 99 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA -
8 8 41 Timmy Lewis Timmy Lewis Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -
2 2 73 Paulie Hartwig III Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ Galloway, NJ -
3 3 14E Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -
4 4 47 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY -
5 6 4 Tim Connolly Tim Connolly Endicott, NY Endicott, NY 1
6 5 76 Gunnar Zeiner Gunnar Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA -1
7 7 65 Andrew Lewis Jr Andrew Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
All transfer
2 Laps

GWC Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 14L Jake Lutz Jake Lutz Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 17.160
2 1 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 17.173
3 20 73X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 17.207
4 18 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 17.281
5 3 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 17.289
6 15 73 Paulie Hartwig III Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ Galloway, NJ 17.339
7 11 44 Matt Swanson Matt Swanson Harvard, MA Harvard, MA 17.344
8 19 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY 17.377
9 13 14E Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 17.434
10 17 45B Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 17.445
11 6 2 Tony Hanbury Tony Hanbury Owego, NY Owego, NY 17.462
12 4 47 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY 17.515
13 9 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 17.568
14 10 88 Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA 17.669
15 23 76 Gunnar Zeiner Gunnar Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 17.699
16 5 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 17.765
17 12 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA 17.845
18 16 4 Tim Connolly Tim Connolly Endicott, NY Endicott, NY 17.910
19 14 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 17.946
20 7 99 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA 18.079
21 2 65 Andrew Lewis Jr Andrew Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 18.267
22 21 21 Paul Townsend Paul Townsend Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 18.521
23 22 41 Timmy Lewis Timmy Lewis Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 18.521

Asphalt Late Models

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 3 Jeff Brown Jeff Brown 3
2 1 0 Eldon King III Eldon King III -1
3 2 64 Joe Mancuso Joe Mancuso -1
4 3 42 Jesse Kirchmeyer Jesse Kirchmeyer -1
5 5 11 Bobby Weber Jr Bobby Weber Jr -
6 6 45 Dave Heitzhaus Dave Heitzhaus -
7 7 12 Chase Williams Chase Williams Arcade, NY Arcade, NY -
8 8 31X Ron Richter Ron Richter -
DNS 9 2 Dave Whittaker Dave Whittaker -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 3 Jeff Brown Jeff Brown 2
2 1 42 Jesse Kirchmeyer Jesse Kirchmeyer -1
3 4 64 Joe Mancuso Joe Mancuso 1
4 6 11 Bobby Weber Jr Bobby Weber Jr 2
5 8 45 Dave Heitzhaus Dave Heitzhaus 3
6 2 2 Dave Whittaker Dave Whittaker -4
7 5 0 Eldon King III Eldon King III -2
DNS 7 12 Chase Williams Chase Williams Arcade, NY Arcade, NY -
DNS 9 31X Ron Richter Ron Richter -

Asphalt Four Cylinders

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec -
2 6 P-1 Andrew Lewis Jr Andrew Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 4
3 5 137 Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 2
4 9 32 Tim Lewis Tim Lewis Ontario, ON Ontario, ON 5
5 13 76 Eric Black Eric Black Springville, NY Springville, NY 8
6 7 9 Kenny Hejna Kenny Hejna South Buffalo, NY South Buffalo, NY 1
7 11 20 Nick Galusha Nick Galusha Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 4
8 8 00 Connor Kurdziel Connor Kurdziel Elma, NY Elma, NY -
9 18 N10 Eric Szychowski Eric Szychowski Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 9
10 12 11NY Russ Bulger Sr Russ Bulger Sr Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 2
11 14 29 Jay Withey Jay Withey 3
12 10 00X Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -2
13 3 02 James Dunkleman III James Dunkleman III -10
14 2 96 Mason Russo Mason Russo -12
15 17 A1 Austin Patterson Austin Patterson Webster, NY Webster, NY 2
16 16 4 Kyle Casper Kyle Casper Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
17 15 14D Christopher Deyoe Jr Christopher Deyoe Jr East Otto, NY East Otto, NY -2
18 4 12 Dave Milbrand Dave Milbrand -14
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 00X Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 5
2 4 P-1 Andrew Lewis Jr Andrew Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 2
3 3 12 Dave Milbrand Dave Milbrand -
4 2 32 Tim Lewis Tim Lewis Ontario, ON Ontario, ON -2
5 5 137 Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -
6 8 20 Nick Galusha Nick Galusha Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 2
7 7 76 Eric Black Eric Black Springville, NY Springville, NY -
8 9 29 Jay Withey Jay Withey 1
9 1 4 Kyle Casper Kyle Casper Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -8
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec 7
2 1 9 Kenny Hejna Kenny Hejna South Buffalo, NY South Buffalo, NY -1
3 6 A1 Austin Patterson Austin Patterson Webster, NY Webster, NY 3
4 3 N10 Eric Szychowski Eric Szychowski Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -1
5 9 02 James Dunkleman III James Dunkleman III 4
6 5 96 Mason Russo Mason Russo -1
7 2 00 Connor Kurdziel Connor Kurdziel Elma, NY Elma, NY -5
8 7 11NY Russ Bulger Sr Russ Bulger Sr Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -1
9 4 14D Christopher Deyoe Jr Christopher Deyoe Jr East Otto, NY East Otto, NY -5
Visit ROC Store Purchase Hats

Upcoming Events

Speedway Illustrated
Hoosier Tire East
Hoosier Racing Tires
Paved Track Digest
VP Race Fuels
Foar Score Club
Bicknell Racing Products
Sherwood Racing Wheels
ROC TV
Sports Insurance Specialists
FX Caprara
Erie Sports Commission
Waddell Communications
Printed Image of Buffalo
MyRacePass