Race of Champions

Racing America.TV
6/9/2023 - Spencer Speedway

6/9/2023 - Spencer Speedway

Williamson, NY

68th Season Opener at Spencer

Classes

  • Asphalt Modifieds22 entries
  • Asphalt Super Stocks19 entries
  • Asphalt Four Cylinders12 entries
  • Asphalt 6-Cylinder5 entries
  • Asphalt 602 Sportsman5 entries

Track Contact


No contact information available

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Asphalt Modifieds

40 Laps

Fast 40

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 14 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 2
2 12 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 10
3 4 73 Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 1
4 11 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 7
5 8 54 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 3
6 16 8P Earl Paules Earl Paules Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA 10
7 18 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 11
8 1 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -7
9 22 47 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY 13
10 9 99 Paulie Hartwig III Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ Galloway, NJ -1
11 15 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard 4
12 21 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA 9
13 19 21 Paul Townsend Paul Townsend Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 6
14 17 56 Amy Catalano Amy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 3
15 14 55 Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -1
16 10 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY -6
17 6 8F Chris Finocchario Chris Finocchario Macedon, NY Macedon, NY -11
18 2 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -16
19 5 45 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -14
20 7 9 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -13
21 13 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -8
22 20 64 Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 14 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -
2 2 73 Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -
3 3 9 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
4 4 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
5 5 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -
6 6 8P Earl Paules Earl Paules Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA -
7 8 21 Paul Townsend Paul Townsend Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 1
8 7 47 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA -
2 2 8F Chris Finocchario Chris Finocchario Macedon, NY Macedon, NY -
3 3 99 Paulie Hartwig III Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ Galloway, NJ -
4 4 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
5 5 55 Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
6 6 56 Amy Catalano Amy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
7 7 64 Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -
2 2 54 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
3 3 45 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
4 5 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 1
5 4 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard -1
6 6 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -
7 7 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA -
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 22 14 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 18.832
2 10 73 Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 18.992
3 9 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 18.992
4 1 9 Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 18.997
5 21 54 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 19.117
6 11 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 19.171
7 20 8F Chris Finocchario Chris Finocchario Macedon, NY Macedon, NY 19.192
8 8 99 Paulie Hartwig III Paulie Hartwig III Galloway, NJ Galloway, NJ 19.193
9 7 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 19.200
10 12 45 Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 19.337
11 14 10 Daryl Lewis Jr Daryl Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 19.357
12 13 65NY George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY 19.389
13 4 8P Earl Paules Earl Paules Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA 19.402
14 2 55 Trevor Catalano Trevor Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 19.433
15 15 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard 19.536
16 18 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 19.590
17 3 17K Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 19.629
18 16 47 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY 19.734
19 17 56 Amy Catalano Amy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 19.860
20 6 40 Tommy Rought Tommy Rought Rome, PA Rome, PA 20.053
21 19 21 Paul Townsend Paul Townsend Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 21.116
22 5 64 Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 21.116

Asphalt Super Stocks

25 Laps

68th Season Opener 25

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 28 Tommy Barron Tommy Barron Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 2
2 9 27 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA 7
3 6 46 Jacob Gustafson Jacob Gustafson Webster, NY Webster, NY 3
4 8 2F Bill Frisbie Bill Frisbie Spencer, NY Spencer, NY 4
5 4 71 Tim Gullo Tim Gullo Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -1
6 19 72 Andy Cryan Andy Cryan Concord, NC Concord, NC 13
7 11 87 Mike Hyman Mike Hyman Macedon, NY Macedon, NY 4
8 7 75B Chris Batorski Chris Batorski -1
9 14 03 Dale Lazzaro Dale Lazzaro Webster, NY Webster, NY 5
10 16 99 Tim Faro Tim Faro Newark, NY Newark, NY 6
11 12 89 Frank Chapman Jr Frank Chapman Jr Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 1
12 5 37 Matt Druar Matt Druar Clarence, NY Clarence, NY -7
13 10 64 Joe Mancuso Joe Mancuso Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -3
14 13 10 Brandon Larner Brandon Larner Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -1
15 1 48X Jacob Christman Jacob Christman Walnutport, PA Walnutport, PA -14
16 2 48 Tommy Krawczyk Tommy Krawczyk Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -14
17 17 74 Paul Godby Paul Godby Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -
18 15 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -3
19 18 2 Colton Ingerick Colton Ingerick Caledonia, NY Caledonia, NY -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 37 Matt Druar Matt Druar Clarence, NY Clarence, NY -
2 3 46 Jacob Gustafson Jacob Gustafson Webster, NY Webster, NY 1
3 5 75B Chris Batorski Chris Batorski 2
4 2 64 Joe Mancuso Joe Mancuso Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -2
5 7 10 Brandon Larner Brandon Larner Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 2
6 6 99 Tim Faro Tim Faro Newark, NY Newark, NY -
7 4 72 Andy Cryan Andy Cryan Concord, NC Concord, NC -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28 Tommy Barron Tommy Barron Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
2 2 48X Jacob Christman Jacob Christman Walnutport, PA Walnutport, PA -
3 3 2F Bill Frisbie Bill Frisbie Spencer, NY Spencer, NY -
4 5 87 Mike Hyman Mike Hyman Macedon, NY Macedon, NY 1
5 4 03 Dale Lazzaro Dale Lazzaro Webster, NY Webster, NY -1
6 6 74 Paul Godby Paul Godby Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 48 Tommy Krawczyk Tommy Krawczyk Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -
2 3 71 Tim Gullo Tim Gullo Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 1
3 2 27 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA -1
4 4 89 Frank Chapman Jr Frank Chapman Jr Waverly, NY Waverly, NY -
5 6 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
6 5 2 Colton Ingerick Colton Ingerick Caledonia, NY Caledonia, NY -1
All transfer

Qualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 15 48 Tommy Krawczyk Tommy Krawczyk Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 21.792
2 13 37 Matt Druar Matt Druar Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 21.890
3 4 64 Joe Mancuso Joe Mancuso Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 21.914
4 2 28 Tommy Barron Tommy Barron Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 22.024
5 5 48X Jacob Christman Jacob Christman Walnutport, PA Walnutport, PA 22.046
6 14 2F Bill Frisbie Bill Frisbie Spencer, NY Spencer, NY 22.109
7 3 27 Evan Rygielski Evan Rygielski Wilkes-Barre, PA Wilkes-Barre, PA 22.187
8 10 46 Jacob Gustafson Jacob Gustafson Webster, NY Webster, NY 22.340
9 16 72 Andy Cryan Andy Cryan Concord, NC Concord, NC 22.436
10 6 71 Tim Gullo Tim Gullo Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 22.442
11 17 03 Dale Lazzaro Dale Lazzaro Webster, NY Webster, NY 22.495
12 11 87 Mike Hyman Mike Hyman Macedon, NY Macedon, NY 22.550
13 1 75B Chris Batorski Chris Batorski 23.289
14 8 74 Paul Godby Paul Godby Rochester, NY Rochester, NY 23.423
15 7 99 Tim Faro Tim Faro Newark, NY Newark, NY 23.549
16 19 10 Brandon Larner Brandon Larner Ontario, NY Ontario, NY
17 12 89 Frank Chapman Jr Frank Chapman Jr Waverly, NY Waverly, NY
18 9 2 Colton Ingerick Colton Ingerick Caledonia, NY Caledonia, NY
19 18 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY

Asphalt Four Cylinders

15 Laps

68th Season Opener 15

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 D4 David Reiber David Reiber Prattsburg , NY Prattsburg , NY 2
2 5 32B Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 3
3 6 137 Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 3
4 8 76 Eric Black Eric Black Springville, NY Springville, NY 4
5 9 11NY John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 4
6 10 38 Matthew Moreau Matthew Moreau BLOOMFIELD, NY BLOOMFIELD, NY 4
7 11 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 4
8 1 8NY Bill Kenny Bill Kenny Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -7
9 2 A1 Austin Patterson Austin Patterson Webster, NY Webster, NY -7
10 4 P1 Andrew Lewis Jr Andrew Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -6
11 7 20 Nick Galusha Nick Galusha Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -4
12 12 00 Jimmy Biggs Jimmy Biggs Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 D4 David Reiber David Reiber Prattsburg , NY Prattsburg , NY 1
2 1 8NY Bill Kenny Bill Kenny Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -1
3 4 32B Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
4 3 20 Nick Galusha Nick Galusha Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -1
5 6 11NY John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 1
6 5 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 P1 Andrew Lewis Jr Andrew Lewis Jr Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 5
2 4 A1 Austin Patterson Austin Patterson Webster, NY Webster, NY 2
3 1 137 Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -2
4 2 76 Eric Black Eric Black Springville, NY Springville, NY -2
5 3 38 Matthew Moreau Matthew Moreau BLOOMFIELD, NY BLOOMFIELD, NY -2
6 5 00 Jimmy Biggs Jimmy Biggs Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -1
All transfer

Asphalt 6-Cylinder

15 Laps

68th Season Opener 15

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 33 Paul Stolzenberg Paul Stolzenberg East Aurora, NY East Aurora, NY 1
2 4 3 Van Grant Van Grant Sodus, NY Sodus, NY 2
3 3 14JR Frankie Parsons Frankie Parsons Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -
4 1 24 Ashley Schoonmaker Ashley Schoonmaker Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -3
5 5 48 Bradley Shaw Bradley Shaw Chili, NY Chili, NY -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24 Ashley Schoonmaker Ashley Schoonmaker Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -
2 3 33 Paul Stolzenberg Paul Stolzenberg East Aurora, NY East Aurora, NY 1
3 2 14JR Frankie Parsons Frankie Parsons Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -1
4 4 3 Van Grant Van Grant Sodus, NY Sodus, NY -
5 5 48 Bradley Shaw Bradley Shaw Chili, NY Chili, NY -
All transfer

Asphalt 602 Sportsman

15 Laps

68th Season Opener 15

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 52 Andrew Cook Andrew Cook West Henrietta, NY West Henrietta, NY -
2 2 25 Alyssa Leaty Alyssa Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -
3 3 91 John Sippel John Sippel Webster, NY Webster, NY -
4 4 1 Madison Knapp Madison Knapp Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
5 5 9 Joey VanLare Joey VanLare Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 52 Andrew Cook Andrew Cook West Henrietta, NY West Henrietta, NY -
2 3 25 Alyssa Leaty Alyssa Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 1
3 4 91 John Sippel John Sippel Webster, NY Webster, NY 1
4 2 1 Madison Knapp Madison Knapp Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
5 5 9 Joey VanLare Joey VanLare Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -
All transfer
Visit ROC Store Purchase Hats

Upcoming Events

Paved Track Digest
Sherwood Racing Wheels
Waddell Communications
ROC TV
Sports Insurance Specialists
Foar Score Club
Speedway Illustrated
Printed Image of Buffalo
VP Race Fuels
MyRacePass
Bicknell Racing Products
Hoosier Tire East
Erie Sports Commission
Hoosier Racing Tires
FX Caprara