Race of Champions

MyRacePass
9/26/2021 - Lake Erie Speedway

9/26/2021 - Lake Erie Speedway

North East, PA

71st Annual Race of Champions 250

Classes

  • Asphalt Modifieds28 entries
  • TQ Midgets1 entries
  • Street Stocks23 entries
  • Asphalt Four Cylinders32 entries

Track Contact

  • 10700 Delmas Drive

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Asphalt Modifieds

250 Laps

71st Annual Lucas Oil ROC 250

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 73 Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 5
2 2 7NY Michael Christopher Jr Michael Christopher Jr Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC -
3 5 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 2
4 23 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 19
5 9 10 Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 4
6 3 45B Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -3
7 17 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 10
8 20 45PJ Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 12
9 14 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 5
10 15 11 Ricky Knapp Jr. Ricky Knapp Jr. Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 5
11 11 95 Bryan Sherwood Bryan Sherwood APALACHIN, NY APALACHIN, NY -
12 28 14M Dan Majchrzak Dan Majchrzak Perry, NY Perry, NY 16
13 24 88V Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA 11
14 16 8 Earl Paules Earl Paules Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA 2
15 25 99 Gary Noe Gary Noe Barton, NY Barton, NY 10
16 4 54PJ Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -12
17 21 44 Kyle Strohl Kyle Strohl Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA 4
18 22 21 Jim Gavek Jim Gavek Effort, PA Effort, PA 4
19 13 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -6
20 10 2 Kevin Miller Kevin Miller Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -10
21 1 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -20
22 19 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard -3
23 26 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY 3
24 18 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -6
25 12 14 Blake Barney Blake Barney Jackson, NJ Jackson, NJ -13
26 7 71 Jimmy Zacharias Jimmy Zacharias Candor, NY Candor, NY -19
27 8 64PJ Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -19
28 27 98 Craig Dolphin Craig Dolphin North Tonawanda, NY North Tonawanda, NY -1
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 71 Jimmy Zacharias Jimmy Zacharias Candor, NY Candor, NY -
2 2 2 Kevin Miller Kevin Miller Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -
3 3 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
4 8 8 Earl Paules Earl Paules Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA 4
5 4 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard -1
6 6 21 Jim Gavek Jim Gavek Effort, PA Effort, PA -
7 7 99 Gary Noe Gary Noe Barton, NY Barton, NY -
8 5 14M Dan Majchrzak Dan Majchrzak Perry, NY Perry, NY -3
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 64PJ Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
2 2 95 Bryan Sherwood Bryan Sherwood APALACHIN, NY APALACHIN, NY -
3 4 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 1
4 6 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 2
5 3 45PJ Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
6 5 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA -1
7 7 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 10 Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
2 1 14 Blake Barney Blake Barney Jackson, NJ Jackson, NJ -1
3 4 11 Ricky Knapp Jr. Ricky Knapp Jr. Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
4 3 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -1
5 6 44 Kyle Strohl Kyle Strohl Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA 1
6 5 88V Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA -1
7 7 98 Craig Dolphin Craig Dolphin North Tonawanda, NY North Tonawanda, NY -
All transfer
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 14.919
2 8 73 Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 14.969
3 6 71 Jimmy Zacharias Jimmy Zacharias Candor, NY Candor, NY 15.094
4 2 2 Kevin Miller Kevin Miller Rochester, NY Rochester, NY 15.138
5 9 81 Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 15.168
6 10 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard 15.237
7 7 14M Dan Majchrzak Dan Majchrzak Perry, NY Perry, NY 15.240
8 5 21 Jim Gavek Jim Gavek Effort, PA Effort, PA 15.271
9 3 99 Gary Noe Gary Noe Barton, NY Barton, NY 15.378
10 1 8 Earl Paules Earl Paules Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA 15.383
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 14.545
2 2 64PJ Tyler Catalano Tyler Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 15.030
3 1 95 Bryan Sherwood Bryan Sherwood APALACHIN, NY APALACHIN, NY 15.081
4 5 45PJ Timmy Catalano Timmy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 15.169
5 9 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 15.226
6 4 22 Zane Zeiner Zane Zeiner Bath, PA Bath, PA 15.244
7 8 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 15.412
8 7 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY 15.549
9 6 44 Kyle Strohl Kyle Strohl Palmertown, PA Palmertown, PA 15.598
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 7NY Michael Christopher Jr Michael Christopher Jr Mooresville, NC Mooresville, NC 14.747
2 8 45B Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 14.818
3 1 54PJ Tommy Catalano Tommy Catalano Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 14.919
4 4 14 Blake Barney Blake Barney Jackson, NJ Jackson, NJ 15.091
5 7 10 Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 15.105
6 9 72 T.J. Potrzebowski T.J. Potrzebowski Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 15.190
7 2 11 Ricky Knapp Jr. Ricky Knapp Jr. Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 15.244
8 6 88V Sean Verwys Sean Verwys East Stroudsburg, PA East Stroudsburg, PA 15.328
9 3 98 Craig Dolphin Craig Dolphin North Tonawanda, NY North Tonawanda, NY 15.328

Street Stocks

30 Laps

Race of Champions 30

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 93 Rich Sharpe Rich Sharpe Depew, NY Depew, NY 8
2 1 17P Chris Powers Chris Powers Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY -1
3 3 41 Nik Welshans Nik Welshans West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY -
4 2 88G Timothy Garlock Timothy Garlock New York, NY New York, NY -2
5 12 4 Frank Prell Frank Prell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 7
6 4 32 Tim Welshans Tim Welshans South Wales, NY South Wales, NY -2
7 11 8 Michael Rogers Michael Rogers Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 4
8 7 36 Ken Maltby Ken Maltby West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY -1
9 13 89 Randy Mathews Randy Mathews Columbia Cross Roads , PA Columbia Cross Roads , PA 4
10 20 55 Tom Wentland Tom Wentland Depew, NY Depew, NY 10
11 6 99 Brian Hoffman Brian Hoffman South Wales, NY South Wales, NY -5
12 18 17 Mike Dalfonso Mike Dalfonso Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY 6
13 10 75 Wesley LaBar Wesley LaBar Alden, NY Alden, NY -3
14 21 32JR Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 7
15 19 42 Scott Chaplin Scott Chaplin Derby, NY Derby, NY 4
16 8 21 Mitch Friend Mitch Friend West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY -8
17 22 2 Tyler Harbst Tyler Harbst Sayre, PA Sayre, PA 5
18 23 24 Will Cloutier Will Cloutier Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 5
19 16 3 Jason Anasiewicz Jason Anasiewicz Alden, NY Alden, NY -3
20 15 19 Kyle Schosek Kyle Schosek Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -5
21 5 9 John Carlson John Carlson Elma, NY Elma, NY -16
22 17 94X Christopher Handley Christopher Handley East concord, NY East concord, NY -5
23 14 78J Jim Dauer Jim Dauer Cheektowga, NY Cheektowga, NY -9
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 41 Nik Welshans Nik Welshans West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY -
2 4 88G Timothy Garlock Timothy Garlock New York, NY New York, NY 2
3 3 9 John Carlson John Carlson Elma, NY Elma, NY -
4 7 4 Frank Prell Frank Prell Lancaster, NY Lancaster, NY 3
5 6 89 Randy Mathews Randy Mathews Columbia Cross Roads , PA Columbia Cross Roads , PA 1
6 2 3 Jason Anasiewicz Jason Anasiewicz Alden, NY Alden, NY -4
7 5 42 Scott Chaplin Scott Chaplin Derby, NY Derby, NY -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 93 Rich Sharpe Rich Sharpe Depew, NY Depew, NY -
2 2 32 Tim Welshans Tim Welshans South Wales, NY South Wales, NY -
3 3 75 Wesley LaBar Wesley LaBar Alden, NY Alden, NY -
4 4 21 Mitch Friend Mitch Friend West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY -
5 5 78J Jim Dauer Jim Dauer Cheektowga, NY Cheektowga, NY -
6 7 94X Christopher Handley Christopher Handley East concord, NY East concord, NY 1
7 8 55 Tom Wentland Tom Wentland Depew, NY Depew, NY 1
8 6 2 Tyler Harbst Tyler Harbst Sayre, PA Sayre, PA -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 99 Brian Hoffman Brian Hoffman South Wales, NY South Wales, NY -
2 3 17P Chris Powers Chris Powers Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY 1
3 5 36 Ken Maltby Ken Maltby West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY 2
4 6 8 Michael Rogers Michael Rogers Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 2
5 2 19 Kyle Schosek Kyle Schosek Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -3
6 4 17 Mike Dalfonso Mike Dalfonso Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY -2
7 8 32JR Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
8 7 24 Will Cloutier Will Cloutier Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -1
All transfer

Asphalt Four Cylinders

30 Laps

Triple Dash Series Challenge 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 15 Nicholas Robinson Nicholas Robinson Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 6
2 5 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 3
3 1 P1 Andrew Lewis Jr. Andrew Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
4 2 41 Joey Bevacqua Joey Bevacqua Rome, PA Rome, PA -2
5 11 9 Kenny Hejna Kenny Hejna South Buffalo, NY South Buffalo, NY 6
6 10 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY 4
7 3 28 David Brunka David Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -4
8 4 10 Charles Palmer Charles Palmer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -4
9 8 51 Greg Moldt Greg Moldt Elmira, NY Elmira, NY -1
10 6 24 Greg Krause Greg Krause West Valley, NY West Valley, NY -4
11 13 4 Kyle Casper Kyle Casper Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 2
12 16 49 Dan Dressel Dan Dressel Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 4
13 19 52 Andrew Cook Andrew Cook West Henrietta, NY West Henrietta, NY 6
14 17 96 Benjamin Russo Benjamin Russo Depew, NY Depew, NY 3
15 9 19 Megan Schoelles Megan Schoelles Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -6
16 23 1 Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 7
17 20 14D Christopher Deyoe Jr Christopher Deyoe Jr East Otto, NY East Otto, NY 3
18 21 32 Mason Russo Mason Russo Depew, NY Depew, NY 3
19 25 20J Allen Jablonski Sr Allen Jablonski Sr Holland, NY Holland, NY 6
20 14 00 Russ Bulger Sr Russ Bulger Sr Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -6
21 18 73 Adam Killingbeck Adam Killingbeck Chaffee, NY Chaffee, NY -3
22 29 57 Grant Hill Grant Hill Salamanca, NY Salamanca, NY 7
23 15 29 Matt Hornquist Matt Hornquist Eden, NY Eden, NY -8
24 26 32W Jay Withey Jay Withey Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 2
25 24 55 Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -1
26 22 14 Allison Montgomery Allison Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -4
27 12 18 James Dunkleman III James Dunkleman III North Collins, NY North Collins, NY -15

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 P1 Andrew Lewis Jr. Andrew Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 2
2 2 28 David Brunka David Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
3 7 19 Megan Schoelles Megan Schoelles Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 4
4 6 4 Kyle Casper Kyle Casper Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 2
5 8 96 Benjamin Russo Benjamin Russo Depew, NY Depew, NY 3
6 5 32 Mason Russo Mason Russo Depew, NY Depew, NY -1
7 4 20J Allen Jablonski Sr Allen Jablonski Sr Holland, NY Holland, NY -3
8 1 57 Grant Hill Grant Hill Salamanca, NY Salamanca, NY -7
All transfer

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 32NY Bob Palmer Bob Palmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -
2 3 15 Nicholas Robinson Nicholas Robinson Waverly, NY Waverly, NY 1
3 8 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY 5
4 6 00 Russ Bulger Sr Russ Bulger Sr Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 2
5 5 73 Adam Killingbeck Adam Killingbeck Chaffee, NY Chaffee, NY -
6 4 14 Allison Montgomery Allison Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -2
7 2 32W Jay Withey Jay Withey Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -5
8 7 11NY John Byrd John Byrd Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -1
All transfer

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 10 Charles Palmer Charles Palmer Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 1
2 1 24 Greg Krause Greg Krause West Valley, NY West Valley, NY -1
3 8 9 Kenny Hejna Kenny Hejna South Buffalo, NY South Buffalo, NY 5
4 3 29 Matt Hornquist Matt Hornquist Eden, NY Eden, NY -1
5 4 52 Andrew Cook Andrew Cook West Henrietta, NY West Henrietta, NY -1
6 5 1 Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -1
7 7 20 Nick Galusha Nick Galusha Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -
8 6 69 Briar Dils Briar Dils Derby, NY Derby, NY -2
All transfer

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 41 Joey Bevacqua Joey Bevacqua Rome, PA Rome, PA 5
2 8 51 Greg Moldt Greg Moldt Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 6
3 5 18 James Dunkleman III James Dunkleman III North Collins, NY North Collins, NY 2
4 1 49 Dan Dressel Dan Dressel Clarence, NY Clarence, NY -3
5 3 14D Christopher Deyoe Jr Christopher Deyoe Jr East Otto, NY East Otto, NY -2
6 7 55 Russ Bulger Jr Russ Bulger Jr Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 1
7 4 94 Paul Flye Paul Flye Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -3
8 2 87 Evan Reardon Evan Reardon Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -6
All transfer

News

Upcoming Events

Hoosier Racing Tires
FX Caprara
VP Race Fuels
MyRacePass
Lucas oil
Printed Image of Buffalo
MavTV
New Era Cap
Erie Sports Commission
Jerico Performance
Waddell Communications
Bicknell Racing Products
Wilwood Racing
MavTV Plus
Speedway Illustrated
Hoosier Tire East
Sports Insurance Specialists
TDH Refridgeration
Presque Isle Downs  Casino
Sherwood Racing Wheels
Foar Score Club
Pilat Design
US Army
Paved Track Digest