Race of Champions

MyRacePass
9/29/2018 - Lake Erie Speedway

9/29/2018 - Lake Erie Speedway

North East, PA

68th Annual Race of Champions

Classes

  • Asphalt Modifieds28 entries
  • Asphalt Late Models13 entries
  • Asphalt Four Cylinders29 entries

Track Contact

  • 10700 Delmas Drive

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Asphalt Modifieds

250 Laps

Race of Champions 250

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 1
2 1 22 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY -1
3 7 66 Austin Kochenash Austin Kochenash Danielsville, PA Danielsville, PA 4
4 6 71 Jimmy Zacharias Jimmy Zacharias Candor, NY Candor, NY 2
5 9 54E Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 4
6 4 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -2
7 3 45B Eric Beers Eric Beers North Hampton, PA North Hampton, PA -4
8 12 88 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY 4
9 13 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 4
10 15 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 5
11 8 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -3
12 10 65 George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -2
13 18 26 JR Kent JR Kent Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY 5
14 11 19S Dave Schneider Dave Schneider New York, NY New York, NY -3
15 23 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard 8
16 19 40 Alan Bookmiller Alan Bookmiller Castile, NY Castile, NY 3
17 20 32 Tyler Rypkema Tyler Rypkema Owego, NY Owego, NY 3
18 21 65L Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 3
19 17 34 John Fortin John Fortin Long Island, NY Long Island, NY -2
20 5 12X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -15
21 24 74 Sherri Hogan Sherri Hogan Bellwood, ON Bellwood, ON 3
22 16 59 Karl Hehr Karl Hehr Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -6
23 25 19B Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 2
24 26 00 Connor Sellars Connor Sellars Owego, NY Owego, NY 2
25 14 95 Bryan Sherwood Bryan Sherwood APALACHIN, NY APALACHIN, NY -11
26 22 1 Chris Ridsdale Chris Ridsdale Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -4
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 66 Austin Kochenash Austin Kochenash Danielsville, PA Danielsville, PA -
2 2 65 George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY -
3 3 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY -
4 4 59 Karl Hehr Karl Hehr Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
5 5 40 Alan Bookmiller Alan Bookmiller Castile, NY Castile, NY -
6 6 1 Chris Ridsdale Chris Ridsdale Rochester, NY Rochester, NY -
7 7 44 Mark Hoch Mark Hoch West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY -
2 3 19S Dave Schneider Dave Schneider New York, NY New York, NY 1
3 2 95 Bryan Sherwood Bryan Sherwood APALACHIN, NY APALACHIN, NY -1
4 5 34 John Fortin John Fortin Long Island, NY Long Island, NY 1
5 7 32 Tyler Rypkema Tyler Rypkema Owego, NY Owego, NY 2
6 4 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard -2
7 6 19B Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -1
8 8 00 Connor Sellars Connor Sellars Owego, NY Owego, NY -
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 54E Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA -
2 2 88 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY -
3 3 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY -
4 4 26 JR Kent JR Kent Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY -
5 5 65L Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -
6 6 74 Sherri Hogan Sherri Hogan Bellwood, ON Bellwood, ON -
7 7 14 Dan Majchrzak Dan Majchrzak Perry, NY Perry, NY -
All transfer
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 60 Matt Hirschman Matt Hirschman Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 14.836
2 9 07 Patrick Emerling Patrick Emerling Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY 14.858
3 2 12X Andy Jankowiak Andy Jankowiak Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 14.883
4 4 66 Austin Kochenash Austin Kochenash Danielsville, PA Danielsville, PA 14.909
5 3 65 George Skora III George Skora III Eden, NY Eden, NY 14.943
6 5 25 Mike Leaty Mike Leaty Williamson, NY Williamson, NY 14.979
7 8 59 Karl Hehr Karl Hehr Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 15.172
8 7 40 Alan Bookmiller Alan Bookmiller Castile, NY Castile, NY 15.200
9 1 1 Chris Ridsdale Chris Ridsdale Rochester, NY Rochester, NY 15.575
10 10 44 Mark Hoch Mark Hoch West Seneca, NY West Seneca, NY 15.724
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 22 Chuck Hossfeld Chuck Hossfeld Lockport, NY Lockport, NY 14.812
2 4 17 Danny Knoll Jr Danny Knoll Jr Amherst, NY Amherst, NY 15.076
3 3 95 Bryan Sherwood Bryan Sherwood APALACHIN, NY APALACHIN, NY 15.081
4 8 19S Dave Schneider Dave Schneider New York, NY New York, NY 15.105
5 6 0 Randall Richard Randall Richard 15.114
6 5 34 John Fortin John Fortin Long Island, NY Long Island, NY 15.363
7 2 19B Austin Beers Austin Beers Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 15.365
8 1 32 Tyler Rypkema Tyler Rypkema Owego, NY Owego, NY 15.370
9 9 00 Connor Sellars Connor Sellars Owego, NY Owego, NY 15.495
2 Laps

GWC Hot Laps 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 45B Eric Beers Eric Beers North Hampton, PA North Hampton, PA 14.851
2 6 71 Jimmy Zacharias Jimmy Zacharias Candor, NY Candor, NY 14.893
3 4 54E Jack Ely Jack Ely Northampton, PA Northampton, PA 15.059
4 1 88 Scott Wylie Scott Wylie Blasdell , NY Blasdell , NY 15.079
5 2 3 Daren Scherer Daren Scherer Binghamton, NY Binghamton, NY 15.094
6 7 26 JR Kent JR Kent Horseheads, NY Horseheads, NY 15.110
7 8 65L Daryl Lewis Jr. Daryl Lewis Jr. Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 15.405
8 9 74 Sherri Hogan Sherri Hogan Bellwood, ON Bellwood, ON 15.898
9 5 14 Dan Majchrzak Dan Majchrzak Perry, NY Perry, NY 15.898

Asphalt Late Models

40 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 48 Sam Fullone Sam Fullone North Collins, NY North Collins, NY 1
2 1 76 Jeric Johnson Jeric Johnson -1
3 5 66W Terry Weldy Terry Weldy Corfu , NY Corfu , NY 2
4 3 11 Bob Weber Bob Weber Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY -1
5 11 93 Dave Russell Dave Russell Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 6
6 7 0 Eldon King Eldon King Freedom, NY Freedom, NY 1
7 4 21 Joe Berretta Joe Berretta Exeter, PA Exeter, PA -3
8 6 20N Scott Nurmi Scott Nurmi Lakeview, NY Lakeview, NY -2
9 8 11X Dan Dressel Dan Dressel Clarence, NY Clarence, NY -1
10 10 20 Neil Gacom Neil Gacom New York, NY New York, NY -
11 12 31X Ron Richter Ron Richter 1
12 9 2 Dave Whittaker Dave Whittaker -3
13 13 24 David Rigan David Rigan Williamsville, NY Williamsville, NY -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 48 Sam Fullone Sam Fullone North Collins, NY North Collins, NY -
2 2 76 Jeric Johnson Jeric Johnson -
3 4 66W Terry Weldy Terry Weldy Corfu , NY Corfu , NY 1
4 3 0 Eldon King Eldon King Freedom, NY Freedom, NY -1
5 6 2 Dave Whittaker Dave Whittaker 1
6 5 93 Dave Russell Dave Russell Clarence, NY Clarence, NY -1
All transfer
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Bob Weber Bob Weber Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY -
2 2 21 Joe Berretta Joe Berretta Exeter, PA Exeter, PA -
3 3 20N Scott Nurmi Scott Nurmi Lakeview, NY Lakeview, NY -
4 4 11X Dan Dressel Dan Dressel Clarence, NY Clarence, NY -
5 5 20 Neil Gacom Neil Gacom New York, NY New York, NY -
6 6 31X Ron Richter Ron Richter -
All transfer
2 Laps

GWC Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 48 Sam Fullone Sam Fullone North Collins, NY North Collins, NY 15.404
2 1 76 Jeric Johnson Jeric Johnson 15.568
3 3 0 Eldon King Eldon King Freedom, NY Freedom, NY 15.663
4 2 66W Terry Weldy Terry Weldy Corfu , NY Corfu , NY 15.724
5 4 93 Dave Russell Dave Russell Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 15.783
6 6 2 Dave Whittaker Dave Whittaker 15.920
2 Laps

GWC Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 11 Bob Weber Bob Weber Clarence Center, NY Clarence Center, NY 15.713
2 4 21 Joe Berretta Joe Berretta Exeter, PA Exeter, PA 16.124
3 2 20N Scott Nurmi Scott Nurmi Lakeview, NY Lakeview, NY 16.143
4 6 11X Dan Dressel Dan Dressel Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 16.570
5 3 20 Neil Gacom Neil Gacom New York, NY New York, NY 16.684
6 5 31X Ron Richter Ron Richter 16.684

Asphalt Four Cylinders

20 Laps

Race of Champions 20

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 26 Jimmy Pearce Jimmy Pearce Niagara Falls, NY Niagara Falls, NY 2
2 7 51M Greg Moldt Greg Moldt Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 5
3 11 04 Travis Montgomery Travis Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 8
4 15 89 Jody London Jody London Rochester, NY Rochester, NY 11
5 4 28 David Brunka David Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -1
6 12 09 Dan Dressel Dan Dressel Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 6
7 19 36 zzzMichelle zzzRusso zzzMichelle zzzRusso Depew, NY Depew, NY 12
8 20 27 Joe Brunka Joe Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY 12
9 6 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY -3
10 10 25 David Milbrand David Milbrand Clarence, NY Clarence, NY -
11 16 54 Briar Dils Briar Dils Derby, NY Derby, NY 5
12 14 88 Gene Purvis Gene Purvis Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 2
13 18 32 zzzzRobert zzzPalmer zzzzRobert zzzPalmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 5
14 13 30 Bob Bogner Bob Bogner Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -1
15 1 14 Allison Montgomery Allison Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -14
16 23 10X Ryan Palmer Ryan Palmer Boston, NY Boston, NY 7
17 22 1 Ryan Purvis Ryan Purvis Lowman, NY Lowman, NY 5
18 26 9 Braedon Suffoletta Braedon Suffoletta Cheetowaga, NY Cheetowaga, NY 8
19 24 17 zzzMike zzzFerris zzzMike zzzFerris New York, NY New York, NY 5
20 27 51 Chris Eagan Chris Eagan Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY 7
21 17 73 Adam Killingbeck Adam Killingbeck Chaffee, NY Chaffee, NY -4
22 28 2 Dave Harbst Dave Harbst Sayre, PA Sayre, PA 6
23 2 40 Austin Montgomery Austin Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY -21
24 8 27K Greg Krause Greg Krause West Valley, NY West Valley, NY -16
25 9 33 Bobby Woch Bobby Woch Alden, NY Alden, NY -16
26 5 37NY Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY -21
27 21 66 zzzJacob zzzGustafsson zzzJacob zzzGustafsson Webster, NY Webster, NY -6
28 25 71X Nicole Maltby Nicole Maltby New York, NY New York, NY -3
29 29 04B Alex Broward Alex Broward New York, NY New York, NY -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 51M Greg Moldt Greg Moldt Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 6
2 3 37NY Josh Schosek Josh Schosek Hamburg, NY Hamburg, NY 1
3 4 27K Greg Krause Greg Krause West Valley, NY West Valley, NY 1
4 2 30 Bob Bogner Bob Bogner Orchard Park, NY Orchard Park, NY -2
5 1 73 Adam Killingbeck Adam Killingbeck Chaffee, NY Chaffee, NY -4
6 6 66 zzzJacob zzzGustafsson zzzJacob zzzGustafsson Webster, NY Webster, NY -
7 5 71X Nicole Maltby Nicole Maltby New York, NY New York, NY -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 26 Jimmy Pearce Jimmy Pearce Niagara Falls, NY Niagara Falls, NY 1
2 4 04 Travis Montgomery Travis Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 2
3 8 40 Austin Montgomery Austin Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 5
4 6 88 Gene Purvis Gene Purvis Elmira, NY Elmira, NY 2
5 5 32 zzzzRobert zzzPalmer zzzzRobert zzzPalmer Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -
6 7 1 Ryan Purvis Ryan Purvis Lowman, NY Lowman, NY 1
7 1 9 Braedon Suffoletta Braedon Suffoletta Cheetowaga, NY Cheetowaga, NY -6
8 3 04B Alex Broward Alex Broward New York, NY New York, NY -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 25 David Milbrand David Milbrand Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 4
2 4 09 Dan Dressel Dan Dressel Clarence, NY Clarence, NY 2
3 1 33 Bobby Woch Bobby Woch Alden, NY Alden, NY -2
4 7 89 Jody London Jody London Rochester, NY Rochester, NY 3
5 6 36 zzzMichelle zzzRusso zzzMichelle zzzRusso Depew, NY Depew, NY 1
6 3 10X Ryan Palmer Ryan Palmer Boston, NY Boston, NY -3
7 2 51 Chris Eagan Chris Eagan Buffalo, NY Buffalo, NY -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 14 Allison Montgomery Allison Montgomery Ontario, NY Ontario, NY 1
2 1 28 David Brunka David Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -1
3 3 83 Jeff Szafraniec Jeff Szafraniec Akron, NY Akron, NY -
4 4 54 Briar Dils Briar Dils Derby, NY Derby, NY -
5 5 27 Joe Brunka Joe Brunka Cheektowaga, NY Cheektowaga, NY -
6 7 17 zzzMike zzzFerris zzzMike zzzFerris New York, NY New York, NY 1
7 6 2 Dave Harbst Dave Harbst Sayre, PA Sayre, PA -1
All transfer

News

Upcoming Events

Speedway Illustrated
Presque Isle Downs  Casino
Waddell Communications
Foar Score Club
Sherwood Racing Wheels
VP Race Fuels
MavTV
Pilat Design
US Army
Printed Image of Buffalo
Erie Sports Commission
FX Caprara
Bicknell Racing Products
Hoosier Racing Tires
Jerico Performance
Sports Insurance Specialists
Lucas oil
MyRacePass
New Era Cap
MavTV Plus
TDH Refridgeration
Hoosier Tire East
Paved Track Digest
Wilwood Racing